KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un travail d'orfèvre (figuratively)

English translation: A golden filigree of superbly colored...


09:45 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: un travail d'orfèvre (figuratively)
refers to the production of a jazz record...

"Un véritable travail d’orfèvre aux étagements superbement colorés qui magnifie les interprétations du quartet et retrouve le foisonnement des versions originales. "
celandine
English translation:A golden filigree of superbly colored...
Explanation:
Srt of like Florentine gold exquisitely woven together (figuratively, of course).
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
thanks - masterpiece was good, but filigree is even better as it really hints and the intricacy of the work and stays true to the original reference - have since found this on the net "solo Flugel, cornet, euphonium and soprano weave a filigree of melody over ... "

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3superbly-craftedDavid Sirett
5 +1A golden filigree of superbly colored...zaphod
5a really thorough job
nothing
3 +2masterpiece
GILOU
4a (little) gemxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masterpiece


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superbly-crafted


Explanation:
production/sound/...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
4 mins

agree  ZIL
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a really thorough job


Explanation:
Like that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A golden filigree of superbly colored...


Explanation:
Srt of like Florentine gold exquisitely woven together (figuratively, of course).

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
thanks - masterpiece was good, but filigree is even better as it really hints and the intricacy of the work and stays true to the original reference - have since found this on the net "solo Flugel, cornet, euphonium and soprano weave a filigree of melody over ... "

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: A very nice exploitation of the metaphor.
4 hrs
  -> You are toooo kind

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (little) gem


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264