KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

dramaturgie

English translation: dramatic tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dramaturgie
English translation:dramatic tension
Entered by: Martin Linger

10:22 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: dramaturgie
"L’arrangement de son frère Lionel est un superbe exemple de la façon dont un chef d’œuvre du R&B peut révéler une dramaturgie inattendue ;"

i was looking for sth more subtle than "sense of drama" -"surprising dramatic depths" perhaps

talking about a jazz cover of an r&b classic
celandine
dramatic tension
Explanation:
or underlying drama
Selected response from:

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dramaturgy is not a word that flows off the tongue, tho the French use if more freely; this is referring to a song, not a play, I think dramatic tension or sth similar is a better translation here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dramaturgy
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +1dramaturgy
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -2dramatic tensionMartin Linger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dramatic tension


Explanation:
or underlying drama

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
dramaturgy is not a word that flows off the tongue, tho the French use if more freely; this is referring to a song, not a play, I think dramatic tension or sth similar is a better translation here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: Source refers to artist's skill, not the outcome?
1 hr

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: No - I know it's closed but have to disagree - "dramaturge" and "dramatugie" are used extensively in French and virtually never by a native-English speaker! :-)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dramaturgy


Explanation:
why not? it's a perfectly good English word, Webster says
"1 : the art or technique of writing drama *a professor of dramaturgy*
2 : the technical devices that are used in writing drama and that tend to distinguish it from other literary forms *a play with sound dramaturgy and excellent acting* *a first-rate clinical example of dramaturgy but a second-rate *show* G.J.Nathan*; often : use of or the product of the use of such technical devices *reviewers T neglecting honest dramaturgy for incandescent performing New York Herald Tribune"
"dramatic art" is another possibility offered by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 10:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAMATIC ART=LANGENSCHEIDT

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: We absolutely agree!
4 mins

agree  zaphod: we do to
40 mins

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: No - I know it's closed but have to disagree - "dramaturge" and "dramatugie" are used extensively in French and virtually never by a native-English speaker! :-)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dramaturgy


Explanation:
The word is Greek, in Greek we use it on stage performances of any type - why not in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-21 10:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A singer\'s voice matures as the years go by. Life adds a variety of colours and edges to it. When there is a clear dramaturgy in the music and the lyrics, just `a beautiful song\' is nothing more than a line of empty pretty sounds,\" philosophises the singer. \"The basic colour in my voice has grown darker over the years, but technique still allows me to find more melodious, lighter tones in some or other compartment of my memory. The freshness of youth does not inevitably disappear as long as the mindset remains boyish. I feel I have remained a little boy at heart - and that is positive in many ways. One of the things that helps me in this is making lighter music, because in it one has to keep a finger on the pulse of the times. Opera work is largely old classical music and listening to the beat of today is a good counterweight.\"

\"A singer\'s voice matures as the years go by. Life adds a variety of colours and edges to it. When there is a clear dramaturgy in the music and the lyrics, just `a beautiful song\' is nothing more than a line of empty pretty sounds,\" philosophises the singer. \"The basic colour in my voice has grown darker over the years, but technique still allows me to find more melodious, lighter tones in some or other compartment of my memory. The freshness of youth does not inevitably disappear as long as the mindset remains boyish. I feel I have remained a little boy at heart - and that is positive in many ways. One of the things that helps me in this is making lighter music, because in it one has to keep a finger on the pulse of the times. Opera work is largely old classical music and listening to the beat of today is a good counterweight.\"

http://www.publiscan.fi/cu20e-0.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Absotively correctomundo
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: See my comment above...
2 hrs