KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

grille en trois parties

English translation: three-part chord progression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille en trois parties
English translation:three-part chord progression
Entered by: celandine

15:14 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: grille en trois parties
"Le groove de batterie joué aux balais donne sa vitalité au morceau, dont la grille en trois parties invite à des développements imaginatifs. "

chord progression ?
celandine
chord progression
Explanation:
Yes - you got it! Hard to find reference but here's a perfect one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"three-part chord progression\" in full - see refs on google for \"four-port chord progression\".
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chord progression
Dr Andrew Read
2structure in three partskipruss3
1three-part chord
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chord progression


Explanation:
Yes - you got it! Hard to find reference but here's a perfect one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"three-part chord progression\" in full - see refs on google for \"four-port chord progression\".


    Reference: http://www.gadjodrom.com/grilles_sommaire.php3
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kipruss3: The things one does learn on Proz. :-)
11 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structure in three parts


Explanation:
Probably not a single chord progression but rather three distinct sections of a peice of music.

http://thierry.jaillant.chez.tiscali.fr/morton.htm

La forme la plus fréquente des compositions de Jelly Roll correspond à une structure en trois parties, chacune d’elles étant une entité musicale.



kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
three-part chord


Explanation:
chords with three notes - triads, for example

Just a quess - trying to recall my music lessons...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98