KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

enfin mature

English translation: [jazz] that has [finally] come of age


20:23 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / jazz
French term or phrase: enfin mature
"Inlassable activiste d’un jazz enfin mature, désormais engagé dans ... "

mature at at last or finally mature would sound to negative, and it definitely isn't meant that way...

a jazz which has come of age ?
celandine
English translation:[jazz] that has [finally] come of age
Explanation:
or that has finally come into its own
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[jazz] that has [finally] come of age
Trudy Peters
4 +1whose jazz playing finally came to age
Valentini Mellas
4fully ripened/developedCharlie Bavington
4finally blossomed into maturityxxxCMJ_Trans
3finally perfected/accomplished
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[jazz] that has [finally] come of age


Explanation:
or that has finally come into its own

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards
53 mins

agree  Yves Johnson: acceptable definition
6 hrs

agree  ZIL
14 hrs

agree  RHELLER: difficult to know for sure but my first guess would be that mature refers to jazz here
2 days4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose jazz playing finally came to age


Explanation:
An untiring activist of a jazz that finally came of age (matured, aged well), despite ...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finally perfected/accomplished


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully ripened/developed


Explanation:
Agree with you that "at last" and "finally" are negative sounding.
Your snippet suggests that this is a jazz style the guy has been working on for a while and is now coming to fruition musically. Not that the previous stuff was necessarily bad (hence I agree you should avoid those terms you mentioned), but now we're finally getting somewhere.

You might consider putting 'fully ripened jazz *style*' to convey the "un jazz" aspect - i.e. there's more than one type. Which you knew anyway.... I'll shut up now :-)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally blossomed into maturity


Explanation:
sorry but I think you need the "finally" because the word in French (enfin) means what it means and needs translating. It gives the impression of a guy who has been working up to something and has now peaked. What's wrong with that?

If you said "finally made it to maturity", then that WOULD convery over-negative overtones.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264