KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

le maccarthysme chasse les intellos de gauche vers notre pays

English translation: MaCarthyism drove leftist intellectuals to come to our country.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le maccarthysme chasse les intellos de gauche vers notre pays
English translation:MaCarthyism drove leftist intellectuals to come to our country.
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

18:35 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: le maccarthysme chasse les intellos de gauche vers notre pays
describing the history of France.
Lindsay
McCarthysm drives leftist intellectuals out to our country
Explanation:
to drive out: chasser

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 18:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McCarthyism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 22:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MaCarthyism drove leftist intellectuals to come to our country.
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6McCarthysm drives leftist intellectuals out to our country
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +3"The McCarthyism of the early '50s in the U.S....
Christopher Crockett
4pushes out
ben baudoin
3McCarthyism drives left-wing intellectuals to our country.Michelle Johnson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"The McCarthyism of the early '50s in the U.S....


Explanation:
...drives [or: drove] left wing intellectuals to our country [France]."
Not a precise translation (which others have offered quite well) but, depending upon your target audience, a bit of further clarification of what --and when-- McCarthyism was might be in order.
Even among U.S. folks, there are a couple of full generations who don't really know what it was and how insidious its effects were.
A variant on this same idea is the saying among American Art Historians that "Hitler shook the tree and the U.S. picked up the apples" --referring to the forced migration of many superb German art historians (many but not all of them Jewish) to the U.S. in the '30s, who made the U.S. a formidable force in that particular academic discipline.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green: drove
13 mins

agree  Cristina_P
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Crisina.

agree  TREX2
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushes out


Explanation:
more violent than drives out

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Mmmm... to "drive out" is a stronger idiom, I believe. At least in the U.S.
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
McCarthysm drives leftist intellectuals out to our country


Explanation:
to drive out: chasser

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 18:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McCarthyism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 22:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MaCarthyism drove leftist intellectuals to come to our country.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  rene_teews
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  IMAGDA
20 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Don Green: drove out to?.....sounds more like a picnic!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, fine remark.

neutral  Christopher Crockett: I'm afraid I must agree with Don, here --just not the right English (or American) idiom.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I agree with Don too.

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: drove them into our country...drive x somewhere,,prepositions
2 hrs
  -> same problem with into, I think.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
McCarthyism drives left-wing intellectuals to our country.


Explanation:
Or "is to drive" or "soon drives"...Or even "The McCarthy era...", depending on the flow of the rest of it. I have the impression "isms" are more common in French than English. Good luck!

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9