KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

les délices de Capoue

English translation: wallow in pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délices de Capoue
English translation:wallow in pleasure

16:04 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: les délices de Capoue
I need an English equivalent for this French expression reffering to the beautiful italian city where soldiers were distracted by the delights of the city and lost the war...
Julie-Anne Proulx
wallow in pleasure
Explanation:
BEGIN PREVIEW ----------------------- Etext prepared by Dagny ...
... Having no occupation other than to wallow in pleasure, they have speedily
misused their sense, as the artisan has misused brandy. ...
www.franklin.com/download/ebookman_free.asp?key=gwtgi10&out... - 31k - Cached
Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Bible
... defiance, Ps. 73:7; Job 15:27. They wallow in pleasure, and promise
themselves that to-morrow shall be as this day. And therefore ...
www.bibleclassics.com/psalm/mh/psalm17.htm - 48k - Cached
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it is the best equivalence...The others told me "the delights of Capua" but I wanted a translation of the idea, wich you gave me. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the delights of Capua
Antonina Zaitseva
4wallow in pleasurexxxjerryk
2succomb to the delights of Capua
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the delights of Capua


Explanation:
At length they reached the gates of Philippopolis, and here Godfrey

learned that Hugh of Vermandois, whose coming had been announced to the Greek

emperor Alexius by four-and-twenty knights in golden armor, and who styled

himself the brother of the king of kings and lord of all the Frankish hosts,

was a prisoner within the walls of Constantinople. With Robert of Normandy

and Robert of Flanders, with Stephen of Chartres and some lesser chiefs, Hugh

had chosen to make his way through Italy; and the charms of that voluptuous

land had a greater effect, it seems, in breaking up and corrupting their

forces than the delights of Capua had in weakening the soldiers of Hannibal.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One wonders whether the famous delights of Capua did not derive from these wines. They could, without doubt, put a complete Carthaginian army to sleep!

http://www.vintageschool.com/displaychapter.asp?CourseID=1&C...

D’Artagnan then addressed Porthos: “You must not let the delights of Capua make you forget the real object of our journey to Fontainebleau.”

LOUISE DE LA VALLIERE - CHAPTER VII

http://www.hoboes.com/html/FireBlade/Dumas/Valliere/Valliere...



    Reference: http://ragz-international.com/Crusade,%20The%20First.htm
Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci, Vicky

agree  Iulia Manescu: very well documented
1 hr
  -> merci, Rumanita

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> merci, Yolanta

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: the pleasures of Capua
2 hrs
  -> merci, JLDSF

agree  Anita Milos
23 hrs
  -> merci, Anita

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wallow in pleasure


Explanation:
BEGIN PREVIEW ----------------------- Etext prepared by Dagny ...
... Having no occupation other than to wallow in pleasure, they have speedily
misused their sense, as the artisan has misused brandy. ...
www.franklin.com/download/ebookman_free.asp?key=gwtgi10&out... - 31k - Cached
Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Bible
... defiance, Ps. 73:7; Job 15:27. They wallow in pleasure, and promise
themselves that to-morrow shall be as this day. And therefore ...
www.bibleclassics.com/psalm/mh/psalm17.htm - 48k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it is the best equivalence...The others told me "the delights of Capua" but I wanted a translation of the idea, wich you gave me. Thanks again!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les délices de Capoue
succomb to the delights of Capua


Explanation:
an initial attempt....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-23 16:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"enticed/tempted by....\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963