KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

oriel

English translation: oriel window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oriel
English translation:oriel window
Entered by: Vladimir Suda

22:27 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: oriel
L’oriel, traditionnel depuis le Moyen Âge, subsiste, mais d’exubérantes sculptures végétales l’envahissent.

What is "oriel"?
Vladimir Suda
Czech Republic
oriel window
Explanation:
Webster = " a large bay window of semihexagonal or semisquare plan projecting from the face of a wall and supported by a corbel or bracket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 22:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s says \"bay window\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 22:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a picture see http://www.jerpat.com/baywind.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 22:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit Robert = \"Fenêtre en encorbellement faisant saillie sur un mur de façade\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
My additional research shows this is right. Oriel window is never on the ground floor while bay window is. The "only" but substantial difference. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8oriel window
Jonathan MacKerron
4"A large recess with a window, of polygonal plan...
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oriel window


Explanation:
Webster = " a large bay window of semihexagonal or semisquare plan projecting from the face of a wall and supported by a corbel or bracket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 22:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s says \"bay window\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 22:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a picture see http://www.jerpat.com/baywind.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 22:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit Robert = \"Fenêtre en encorbellement faisant saillie sur un mur de façade\"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
My additional research shows this is right. Oriel window is never on the ground floor while bay window is. The "only" but substantial difference. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: also "bow window"
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, oriel window = "bay window" except that it is not on the ground floor.
12 mins
  -> perhaps not by definition, but ground-floor bay windows do exist

agree  Hacene
46 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: bay window
11 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  Katia Saint-Peron
16 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Since the various medieval forms these windows might differ considerably from modern "bay windows", I'd suggest keeping the "oriel window" terminology. Bourth's point is well taken. I've never seen a medieval oriel on the ground floor.
16 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A large recess with a window, of polygonal plan...


Explanation:
"A large recess with a window, of polygonal plan, projecting from the outer face of the wall of a building, usually, in an upper story, and either supported from the ground or on corbels. Formerly sometimes forming a small private apartment attached to a hall, or the like."

Thus the Oxford English Dictionary.

Since your phrase does not specifically say "fenetre", it is possible that something more than the U.S. English "bay window" is implied --or may be implied-- here, I think.


The Grand Robert : "Fenêtre en encorbellement faisant saillie sur un mur de façade et **formant ainsi une logia* a la piece..."

A small one would correspond to a simple "bay window", but I'm thinking that they could have been quite large --virtually a seperate room ("loggia") appended to the larger one.

See my links.

I don't know what else I would call such a marvelous structure as this :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-05 19:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bay window\" just doesn\'t seem sufficient.


    Reference: http://www.ariadne.org/cc/abbeys/bonneval/bonneval-bay.jpg
    Reference: http://www.ariadne.org/cc/abbeys/bonneval/bonneval-bay-d.jpg
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436