KudoZ home » French to English » Automation & Robotics

télécommande nomade

English translation: mobile remote control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télécommande nomade
English translation:mobile remote control
Entered by: LQS Language Quality Solutions

09:35 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / domotiques
French term or phrase: télécommande nomade
ordres émis par la télécommande nomade
Gita Madhu
mobile remote control
Explanation:
Patents about it, see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-09 10:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it depends upon the text: if you are tranlating a patent, I think it is better to use the most common terminology used in that sector.
Selected response from:

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to the link you provided!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal remote (control)xxxEuqinimod
3 +1mobile remote controlLQS Language Quality Solutions


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal remote (control)


Explanation:
Can be used to control various devices.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile remote control


Explanation:
Patents about it, see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-09 10:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it depends upon the text: if you are tranlating a patent, I think it is better to use the most common terminology used in that sector.


    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1816620&F=0&...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to the link you provided!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for such quick help. this is the term I also used -just wondering if there's any other option as it's fairly redundant to use mobile with remote control? Or is it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Laurent
1 hr