KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

défauthèque

English translation: defect manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défauthèque
English translation:defect manual
Entered by: ketter

20:17 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: défauthèque
This FMECA table on automobile airbags has under "monitoring plan" the term "défauthèque."

The non-conformity was "bulles dans le collage"; the end effect was "rupture sac"; the cause was "corps étranger sur tablage"; and the monitoring plan is "visuel + défauthèque."

I understand what a défauthèque is, but is there an existing English term for it?
ketter
United States
defect manual
Explanation:
This what was used in the mototr industry where I worked for three years in quality and "hospital" where they carried out repairs because of defects
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This works great. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defect manual
chaplin
4Bible of defects to be controlled/defect databaseAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bible of defects to be controlled/defect database


Explanation:
Control produces - Establishment of the défauthèque : In
Your idea is fine but this is an alternative......



collaboration with you, we establish a bible of the defects to be controlled, this défauthèque being used as reference to the listeners.
In this document we explain and illustrate the defect in order to facilitate the action of our listeners during controls.


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: never heard of this in the motor industry in England
35 mins
  -> Quite. It's Californian!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
défauthèque
defect manual


Explanation:
This what was used in the mototr industry where I worked for three years in quality and "hospital" where they carried out repairs because of defects

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
This works great. Thank you.