KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sous presse

English translation: in press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous presse
English translation:in press
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

02:17 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Airbags
French term or phrase: sous presse
Field: Automobile airbags
Title of sheet: Création d'une spécification techinique de collage

It shows a flowchart for the process for creating specs.

The 3rd step is "Réaliser la cartographie **sous presse** et relever le Temps à Pression Max."

If it helps you any, here are the first 2 steps to be taken:
1. Définir l'empilement du sac et la valeur de cisaillement mini
2. Créer le document de collage associé au besoin sac

I'd appreciate all your help.
ketter
United States
in press
Explanation:
meaning as you probably know being published
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in pressGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4sub press
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in press


Explanation:
meaning as you probably know being published

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki: :-) have a nice day!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine. Greece in May is absolute magic !

neutral  David Sirett: Not in this context - I think we're talking about a press applying pressure here.
5 hrs
  -> How do you apply a "press" pressure to a cartography ?

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: also on press
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub press


Explanation:
it's the technique to transfer/copy for cartographie


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15