KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

commandée par "plip" d'origine

English translation: key-fob controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comandée par plip
English translation:key-fob controlled
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:33 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car accessories
French term or phrase: commandée par "plip" d'origine
Another item on the car accessory list. The full item is:
Alarme anti-intrusion commandée par “plip” d’origine. Is the alarm actually controlled by the "bleep" or does the "bleep" go off inside the car when someone attempts to break in? Or maybe it's something totally different ...

TIA
Clare Macnamara
with plip control as standard
Explanation:
A "plip" is a handheld, remote control, key-fob device.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-19 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to comments made by Colin and Chris below, \"with original plip control\" or \"controlled by the original plip\" may be preferable.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very interesting input. I'm going for key fob as there are loads of Google hits for key fob+car brand name. Thanks Colin for point about "standard".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with plip control as standard
David Goward
3 -1(high frequency) remote control
Maurice Thibaux
3 -1controlled by the standard plipChris Collins
3 -1plutôt seconde propositionAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commandée par
plutôt seconde proposition


Explanation:
A mon avis, le bleep ne commande pas le système mais est déclenché par une tentative d'intrusion en déclenchant éventuellement, de façon simultanée, une alerte enregistrée par un central distant
Certaines centrales, essentiellement celles qui sont activables par télécommande, sont dotées d'une fonction généralement connue sous le nom de BLEEP, qui génère un ou deux coups de sirène lors de l'activation ou de la désactivation du système. Ce dispositif, courant en alarme automobile doit absolument être proscrit en maisons individuelles. Il possède en effet la caractéristique déplorable d'informer tout individu situé dans un large périmètre de l'instant précis où vous activez ou désactivez votre système d'alarme, avec les conséquences possibles que l'on imagine.

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: No, a "plip" is a handheld device
7 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commandée par
controlled by the standard plip


Explanation:
Definitely plip. Doesn't it mean here that the device is controlled by the standard/original plip (you don't have to carry 2)

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: don't like as standard - that means it is not an accessory. What is meant by "d'origine" is that it is not a third party device
2 hrs
  -> My point is that it isn't an accessory - it's the original-equipment plip. Incidentally, I think Renault were probably the first to introduce them, around the time of the Renault 18. Happy days - I owned a Renault dealership at the time!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commandée par
(high frequency) remote control


Explanation:
According to Kiekert who make them. En français, c'est traduit par plip HF et en anglais ils le laissent en entier sur leur page d'accueil. I think plip is a term coined by the French. I have only found it on Citroën though but that's what they call it.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: plip is fine. It's even widely used in the UK. I just saw it on Toyota's US website
1 hr
  -> It could be a translator who has never seen the word... maybe. I certainly have never heard it in Australia.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commandée par
with plip control as standard


Explanation:
A "plip" is a handheld, remote control, key-fob device.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-19 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to comments made by Colin and Chris below, \"with original plip control\" or \"controlled by the original plip\" may be preferable.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&hl=en&q=plip+car+alarm...
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very interesting input. I'm going for key fob as there are loads of Google hits for key fob+car brand name. Thanks Colin for point about "standard".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Beat me to it. Loads of ghits. Asked at my sports club what the people (French) called the thing on the keyring, and no one knows it as a "plip", though one person had heard his father, a former garage owner, use the word.
1 min
  -> Thanks - love the word "ghits"!

agree  Charlie Bavington: So *that's* what you call it! Must say it's a lot shorter than my usual "that black thing on the keyring that opens the car" Why is this word not public knowledge? :-) [or is it just me?]
1 hr
  -> Cheers Charlie. Don't think it's public knowledge in France either...

disagree  mckinnc: don't like as standard - that means it is not an accessory. What is meant by "d'origine" is that it is not a third party device
2 hrs
  -> Point taken.