KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

comportement tribologique

English translation: tribological behavior / behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comportement tribologique
English translation:tribological behavior / behaviour
Entered by: gad

04:35 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: comportement tribologique
In a technical standard for metallic coatings

Tous les étains one le même comportement tribologique. Les solutions suivantes sont admises par les services matériaux de [company name].


I know "comportement" but have not found "tribologique" anywhere so far.
gad
United States
tribological behavior / tribological behaviour
Explanation:
behavior = US
behaviour = UK

"tribologic" is sometimes seen, but "tribological" is more common.
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tribological behavior / tribological behaviourNizo
4friction behavio(u)rxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tribological behavior / tribological behaviour


Explanation:
behavior = US
behaviour = UK

"tribologic" is sometimes seen, but "tribological" is more common.


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/asm/jmep/1998/00000007...
    Reference: http://digitalcommons.stevens.edu/dissertations/AAI9130108/
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôù!

agree  Nick Lingris
5 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôù!

agree  writeaway: easily found/verifiable on Google. seems 'tribologic' is used mostly on non-native English sites....
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction behavio(u)r


Explanation:
Tribologie.fr : Le site francophone de la tribologie
La tribologie est l'étude du frottement et de ses effets. ... Entreprises >
Textile > Friction Free Technologies Inc. - USA - fabricant de fibre ...
tribologie.free.fr/

Publications du groupe Surfaces Et Tribologie (SET) - Centre de ...
Application au joint époxyde / PVD, Surfaces, Tribologie et Formage des matériaux ... MONTMITONNET P., Measurement and modelling of friction in cold rolling ...
set.cma.fr/set/bibliosetweb.html - 75k

en français aussi: comportement en/au frottement

[PDF] Ferroelectricity Newsletter
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Friction Behavior of Dielectric. Materials. S. Fayeulle, D. Treheux, J. ... Comportement en Frottement des. Matériaux Diélectriques ...
www.sp.nps.navy.mil/projects/ferro/vol3no3.pdf - Pages similaires





xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nizo, xxxdf49f