KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bout d'usine

English translation: end of the (assembly) line


02:36 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: bout d'usine
Pour les peintures de retouche de type bout d’usine...

This gets so few hits on Google, but I take it that they are talking about some sort of paint touch-ups that occur on the last line in the factory or something? I didn't find much in my Automotive Glosssaries, either.
gad
United States
English translation:end of the (assembly) line
Explanation:
perhaps the meaning is to do little retouches, as required, when the vehicle arrives at the end of the assembly line
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4end of the (assembly) line
swisstell
4refinish shopChris Collins


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end of the (assembly) line


Explanation:
perhaps the meaning is to do little retouches, as required, when the vehicle arrives at the end of the assembly line

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
16 mins
  -> merci et bonne nuit!

agree  suezen
2 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
3 hrs

agree  SusanMurray
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinish shop


Explanation:
David Goward is right - this seems to be what PSA call it.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81