KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

echeance annuelle

English translation: Annual renewal date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:echeance annuelle
English translation:Annual renewal date
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:10 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car insurance
French term or phrase: echeance annuelle
On the insurance policy, after policy number and subscription date, goes "Derniere Echeance annuelle" with a date.

What's the equivalent in English?
Margarita
United States
Annual renewal date
Explanation:
is commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 15:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a distinction here.
Say you have had a policy for a few years and it is due to run out on 31 July 2005, then this would be the \"dernière échéance annuelle\"; your next policy will run from 1 August 2005 to 31 July 2006, and strictly speaking, 1 August is the \"annual renewal date\".
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, especially to Jane and Mark. Too bad I can't divide the KudoZ points, but I used both versions when applicable in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Annual renewal date
Mark Nathan
4 +1anniversary date
JCEC
5Prior Expiration YearJane Lamb-Ruiz
4last/latest annual renewal dateAnne McKee
3 +1(last) yearly payment
FigMint
4Date of expirypalani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anniversary date


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: yes, we talk about the 'anniversary' of an insurance policy; othersie, in such a context, one might well find 'last renewal date', which pretty much amounts to the same thing
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(last) yearly payment


Explanation:
This is another option. I am pretty sure "echeance" means payment, not the renewal of a plan.

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barthoze: If there are more than one payment during the year, then it makes sense
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last/latest annual renewal date


Explanation:
'dernier' is a bit tricky as it can be last or latest

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of expiry


Explanation:
It can be even "valid till" the date to be mentioned. In anay case any insurance policy is valid for renewal after one year.

palani
India

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prior Expiration Year


Explanation:
The whole point is that this is for a year...right?

the are giving the last prior date of expiration for a one year term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-26 15:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s all over the place!

Terms of Credit Insurance, 215 ILCS 5/155.51(b), ... hearing in writing and must be received
by the Department 45 days in advance of the prior expiration date of the ...
ins.state.il.us/LAH_HMO_IS3_Checklists/Credit.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER LATI N AMERICA Thursday, April 17 ...
Trenwick is a Bermuda-based specialty insurance and reinsurance underwriting
organization with subsidiaries located in ... As of the prior expiration date, ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/030417.mbx - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Smartmoney.com: Breaking News: Novartis Extends Tender Offer for ...
Debt Management. Health Care. Insurance. Life. LTC Insurance ... The company said
it has extended the offer from the prior expiration date of 0530 pm New ...
smartmoney.com/bn/ON/index. cfm?story=ON-20050705-000260-0725 - 106k - Cached - Similar pages

Novartis Extends Tender Offer for Eon Labs, Inc. Through July 1 ...
... Inc. (Nasdaq:ELAB) from the prior expiration date of 12:00 midnight New York
... Royal & SunAlliance Canada acquires ING Insurance\'s commercial marine ...
press.arrivenet.com/mrg/article.php/656808.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money - NVS Recent stock news
... Inc. (Nasdaq:ELABS) from the prior expiration date of 5:30 pm New York City
time on July 1, 2005, to 5:30 pm New York City time on July 13, 2005, ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/ rcnews.asp?Symbol=NVS&iView=all - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money - ELAB Key Developments: Investing
... has extended its cash tender offer to acquire all outstanding public shares
of the Company from the prior expiration date on July 1, 2005, to July 13, ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/sigdev.asp?Symbol=ELAB - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Certificate Tracking
This software allows you to enter insurance requirements for a contract so you can
... and will notify users 30 days prior expiration date for renewal. ...
www.riskmanagers.com/CertTrackdetails.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

NYSDEC Regulations 6 NYCRR Part 325
... will be renewed for three years from the prior expiration date. ... $1000000 per
incident bodily injury insurance and $300000 property damage insurance, ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/part325.html - 129k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1 IMPORTANT E&O INFORMATION As financial services ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Coverage Level I – Products of Assurity Life Insurance Company and Security ...
that is not continuous with my prior expiration date, and may result in ...
www.igrouptools.com/PDFs/assurityE&O.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 2004 Summary of Legislation on Utilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The prior expiration date was July 1, 2004. The bill extends the ... insurance
industry; one member will represent wholesalers, resellers, suppliers, ...
www.kec.org/pages/BillSummary04.pdf - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Annual renewal date


Explanation:
is commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 15:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a distinction here.
Say you have had a policy for a few years and it is due to run out on 31 July 2005, then this would be the \"dernière échéance annuelle\"; your next policy will run from 1 August 2005 to 31 July 2006, and strictly speaking, 1 August is the \"annual renewal date\".

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, especially to Jane and Mark. Too bad I can't divide the KudoZ points, but I used both versions when applicable in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 mins

agree  Lisa Laplante: I worked for a French insurer in New York City for over three years; this is your annual renewal date (or expiration, if you do not renew the policy)
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

agree  pearl1
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but derniere is not this year; it's last year
16 hrs
  -> see my note