KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

équipement de série

English translation: standard equipment/features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équipement de série
English translation:standard equipment/features
Entered by: suezen

11:00 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: équipement de série
for cars
pierre
standard equipment/features
Explanation:
Common standard equipment for all styles. All-wheel Drive SE, $44330, $40340.
All-wheel Drive HSE, $49330 ... Featured Services for the Land Rover LR3 ...
research.cars.com/go/crp/features.jsp?makeid=26& modelid=7660&year=2005&aff=forbesautos - 179k
Diesel, 5 Dr , Metallic paint plus standard equipment: Auto Stability Control,
... 1.8 C180K SE Sport Coupe, Manual, Petrol, 3 Dr , Standard features: ...
www.1st4contracthire.co.uk/ - 41k - 25 juil 2005
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5standard equipment/features
suezen
4 +2fitted as standardPat Jenner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
équipement de série
standard equipment/features


Explanation:
Common standard equipment for all styles. All-wheel Drive SE, $44330, $40340.
All-wheel Drive HSE, $49330 ... Featured Services for the Land Rover LR3 ...
research.cars.com/go/crp/features.jsp?makeid=26& modelid=7660&year=2005&aff=forbesautos - 179k
Diesel, 5 Dr , Metallic paint plus standard equipment: Auto Stability Control,
... 1.8 C180K SE Sport Coupe, Manual, Petrol, 3 Dr , Standard features: ...
www.1st4contracthire.co.uk/ - 41k - 25 juil 2005

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks Dusty

agree  RHELLER: (U.S.) standard equipment
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  am304
8 hrs
  -> thanks am

agree  caro44
2 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted as standard


Explanation:
If it fits the syntax of your complete sentence, you could say 'power steering (or whatever it is) is fitted as standard'.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  am304
8 hrs