global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

clé contre-coudée de 19mm

English translation: offset wrench/spanner


French term or phrase:clé contre-coudée
English translation:offset wrench/spanner
Entered by: Zaltys

17:04 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: clé contre-coudée de 19mm
This is some kind of spanner or wrench, I think. The term is from a car repair manual. I've come across 'clé polygonale contre-coudée', which is 'angled ring spanner', so maybe this is just 'ring spanner'? Oh, I don't know. Maybe someone out there knows.
United Kingdom
offset wrench
ou "deep offset wrench"
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested an answer, and thanks for the references.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1offset wrenchcheungmo
5offset wrench/spanner
Nikki Scott-Despaigne



29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset wrench

ou "deep offset wrench"

PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested an answer, and thanks for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offset wrench/spanner

Cheungmo got in there before me, but here are photos of "clé contre-coudée" and of "offset spanners" to compare.

Points to Cheungmo!

After having checked the GDT which gave “offset wrench” for “clé coudée”, I did a search for “contre-coudé”.

I found an “écarteur”, “ciseau” and so on, but nothing helpful for “clé contre-coudé”, unless as you say there was mention of its being “polygonale” or “mixte”. When you look at this,, you will see that “contre-coudé” is used to describe a bend in one direction followed by a bend in the other direction. Here is a series of photos of different types of spanners, some of which are “contre-coudée” - . You will see that it corresponds to an “offset wrench/spanner”, not necessarily “ring spanner” though, although off offset spanners, it is the most common.

List of different types of wrenches/spanners.

clé coudée, droite, contre-coudée

Serrage à ouverture fixe :
Dimensions :
Respect de la cote sur plats de l'écrou.
12 pans, débattement de 30° pour la reprise;
6 pans, débattement de 60° (Clé à fourche 30°, par retournement), préférable en cas de boulon abîmé ou mal calibré.

Approche :
Accès latéral, clé à fourche ou à tuyauter;
Ecrou noyé ou placé derrière un obstacle, clé coudée, contre-coudée ou à pipe;
Accès à un écrou profond, clé à pipe emmanchée, à béquille;
Accès difficile ou manoeuvre d'un contre-écrou, clé extra-plate ou miniature.

Précautions :
Pas de chocs, pas de rallonge.

Types :
Clé à fourche, à oeil (polygonale), mixte;
Clé plate, extra-plate, coudée, contre-coudée;
Clé à tuyauter;
Clé à pipe, à pipe débouchée, en tube (Nervus);
Clé à douilles (Articulées), à béquille;
Clé emmanchée;
Clés mâles à empreintes 6 pans creux, Torx (6 lobes internes), dentures multiples, à créneaux, Bristol;
Clés de vidange, clés en croix...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16