KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

matrice à contour tourmenté

English translation: oddshaped contour/profile die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matrice à contour tourmenté
English translation:oddshaped contour/profile die
Entered by: gad

08:06 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: matrice à contour tourmenté
Décision outil de découpe

Formes géométriques quelconques :
- Flans de forme donnant le contour définitif de la pièce,
- Flans de forme pour matrice à contour tourmenté.
gad
United States
oddshaped contour/profile die
Explanation:
Based on the context, tourmenté should refer to the geometry of the die.
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complicated contour die
Francis MARC
4oddshaped contour/profile die
Adsion
3sinewy contour castxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrice à contour tourmenté
complicated contour die


Explanation:
Label And Decal Press prints And cuts in any size or shape ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Shapes can include simple Die-cuts such as squares, circles, starbursts And triangles, as well as complicated contour cuts that precisely follow the outline ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/4836 - 58k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine news.thomasnet.com ]


AsiaPaperMarkets.com - Industry Info (New Product) - [ Traduire cette page ]... Shapes can include simple die-cuts such as squares, circles, starbursts and triangles as well as complicated contour cuts that precisely follow the outline of ...
203.81.45.44:8081/apm/apm/common/newprod_story57.jsp - 33k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


KeepMedia | Paper, Film & Foil Converter: Need and innovation are ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... run label system that combines digital printing with programmable die-cutting. ... technology, which can cut any size and shape, including complicated contour cuts ...
www.keepmedia.com/ShowItemDetails. do?itemID=183775&extID=10030&oliID=226 - Résultat complémentaire



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matrice à contour tourmenté
sinewy contour cast


Explanation:
maybe

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrice à contour tourmenté
oddshaped contour/profile die


Explanation:
Based on the context, tourmenté should refer to the geometry of the die.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci:)