KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dossier d'engagement

English translation: application form


01:49 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: dossier d'engagement
Hello !,
I am not getting the correct English equivalent for the word 'dossier d'engagement' in the below sentence:

Ces simulations font l’objet d’une expression de besoin rédigée sur la Fiche n°95 : « simulation emboutissage dossier d’engagement » par le Préparateur. Toute simulation effectuée sans dossier d’engagement sera à la charge du Fournisseur

Can this mean like an undertaking document agreement document?

Please help!.

Regards
Priya
priya narayan
English translation:application form
Explanation:
I'm not sure this is the proper translation in your case. More context would be nice.
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
thank you for the reply, however, I went with form, rather than application form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collision simulation agreementSylvia Smith
3 +2application formAdam Deutsch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application form


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is the proper translation in your case. More context would be nice.


    Reference: http://motorflug.bwlv.net/Download/Anmeldung_Rallye.pdf
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for the reply, however, I went with form, rather than application form.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: that would be my guess, too
1 hr

agree  Adsion
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collision simulation agreement


Explanation:
the word 'agreement' implies that the 2 parties are entering into a contract or 'engagement'; I see no real need to add anything else

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 days