KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

silent bloc de balancier supérieur

English translation: upper equalizer beam shock mounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:silent bloc de balancier sup鲩eur
English translation:upper equalizer beam shock mounts
Entered by: Karen Geffroy

23:46 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / spare parts
French term or phrase: silent bloc de balancier supérieur
spare part for double cab pick-up truck
Karen Geffroy
upper equalizer beam shock mounts
Explanation:
I have this in the Renault glossary "silentbloc" - one word.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I have used your suggestion in my translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper equalizer beam shock mounts
Allan Jeffs
2upper walking beam bushinggad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silent bloc de balancier supérieur
upper walking beam bushing


Explanation:
Maybe, but you really should provide context, including at least the full sentence where this appears. You will get more and better answers that way.

HTH anyway

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silent bloc de balancier supérieur
upper equalizer beam shock mounts


Explanation:
I have this in the Renault glossary "silentbloc" - one word.

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I have used your suggestion in my translation.