KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GMF garantie mois de fabrication

English translation: manufacturer's (3-month) warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GMF garantie mois de fabrication
English translation:manufacturer's (3-month) warranty
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

22:55 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive suppliers
French term or phrase: GMF garantie mois de fabrication
This term might be specific to this major French auto maker; I don't have time to ask the client so I'm looking for your input. It appears twice in this document about supplier performance:

- réduire le niveau des retours garantie 3 mois de fabrication (GMF) de 100 K‰ à 80 K‰

-· les retards de livraison au réseau ont été divisés par 3 en 2 ans, la qualité a elle aussi été considérablement améliorée (ppm 6 mois glissants divisés par 3, GMF - retours qualité 3 mois de fabrication - réduits de plus de moitié)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
manufacturer's (3-month) warranty
Explanation:
Renault glossary
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks allan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manufacturer's (3-month) warranty
Allan Jeffs
4Guranteed Months from Fabrication/Production
Adsion


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guranteed Months from Fabrication/Production


Explanation:
Based on the context in this case, I'd like to say it's referred to a period of time counted in months from fabrication of the products or auto parts...Hope there come others with better ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 01:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a period of quality guranteed, sorry for the missing...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacturer's (3-month) warranty


Explanation:
Renault glossary

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
thanks allan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
10 mins
  -> Thanks zaphod

agree  SusanMurray
38 mins
  -> Thanks Susan

agree  gad
20 hrs