KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

puissance en jeu

English translation: power involved / necessary power / power available


22:50 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: puissance en jeu
This is the heading for a section dealing with "puissance motrice ... sur le plat / en cote / en descente" at various vehicle speeds (v. constante, acceleration, freinage). The section just has tables with these headings.
I'm tempted to just put "Power", but although that would do faling all else, I'd prefer more. "Power at play" just sounds precious" - as do other similar phrases. Help!
ian translates
English translation:power involved / necessary power / power available
Explanation:
Depends on the context, whether it's the power calculated/measured for such and such manoeuvre (in which case it's more likely to be necessary) or the power that is available for such and such manoeuvre. That will depend on what the tables' contents are.
Selected response from:

am304
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
I got the clarification from my client that they meant all the forces involved (motive forces, tractive resistance...) as well as the different levels of braking power, so I think it's "power involved" in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1displayed/available powerGeorges Tocco
4power in question
Genevieve Tournebize
3power dependent/power related/it's all in the powerJolanta Tuzel
3power involved / necessary power / power availableam304


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displayed/available power


Explanation:
possible

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: available power
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power dependent/power related/it's all in the power


Explanation:
maybe one will work

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power involved / necessary power / power available


Explanation:
Depends on the context, whether it's the power calculated/measured for such and such manoeuvre (in which case it's more likely to be necessary) or the power that is available for such and such manoeuvre. That will depend on what the tables' contents are.

am304
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
I got the clarification from my client that they meant all the forces involved (motive forces, tractive resistance...) as well as the different levels of braking power, so I think it's "power involved" in this case.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power in question


Explanation:
It may be meaning that it is the power which we speak about

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish