KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tendeur de distribution

English translation: cam belt / chain tensioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tendeur de distribution
English translation:cam belt / chain tensioner
Entered by: Paula Price

20:04 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: tendeur de distribution
supports; carter d’huile; carter de rotor du moteur rotatif; courroie/chaîne et tendeur de distribution; couvercle de distribution;

(parts listed in a car insurance contract)
Paula Price
cam belt / chain tensioner
Explanation:
Also called 'timing belt...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2timing beltzaphod
4 +3cam belt / chain tensioner
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tendeur de courroie / chaîne de distribution
cam belt / chain tensioner


Explanation:
Also called 'timing belt...'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Why can't I read before I post?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zaphod! Well, I was going to say that maybe it wasn't showing yet, but I think even MY sail/steam-powered PC would have refreshed in 1 hr! :-))

agree  Uma Hariharan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma!

agree  Florence B: ..; (timing) belt/chain and tensioner unit; (been on that for some time last week, the other way round...) - the tensioner is basically a bearing a pulley with an eccentric in the middle
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Oddie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timing belt


Explanation:
The belt which ties all components together: Crank, Cams, Ancillaries, Pumps, etc... It's the timing belt. If there is only one sometimes it's called a "snake belt". Otherwise you would hvae to divide it up according to it's function: Fan Belt, Generator Belt (Alternator Belt), Power steering belt, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-09 14:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty's right: It should read timing belt tensioner. THe tendeur keeps everything tight either through spring or oil pressure

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I've a feeling this is possibly the more modern term... Though of course the 'tendeur' is the 'tensioner' // ;-)
6 mins
  -> Yeah, I only half translated it. Gotta learn to read on of these days...

agree  JennyC08
2 hrs
  -> Thanks