KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crosse de siège

English translation: seat crossmember


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crosse de siège
English translation:seat crossmember
Entered by: Paul Sadur

05:00 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: crosse de siège
L’activité déficitaire des crosses de siège s’arrête en juillet 2004.
This refers to magnesium-frame car seats. Does anyone know what the "crosse" is in English?
Paul Sadur
crossmember
Explanation:
suspect that you are looking for crossmember which is a brace or a strut which provides stability for the sides of the frame.

Seat crossmember googles well
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, since I feel it's the safest, in the absence of more information. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crossmember
SusanMurray
1curved/crooked (crookt, not crookèd) side membersxxxBourth
1bracket
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bracket


Explanation:
Might fit in the technical context. Or 'rail' if it's what the seat is mounted on.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossmember


Explanation:
suspect that you are looking for crossmember which is a brace or a strut which provides stability for the sides of the frame.

Seat crossmember googles well

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I'll go with this one, since I feel it's the safest, in the absence of more information. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gail desautels: yes - I have already noted the previous entry on this. It may well be what I am looking for - however just double checking as these seats also have a right seat pan or shell.
1502 days
  -> Thanks Gail, have a nice day!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
curved/crooked (crookt, not crookèd) side members


Explanation:
TOTAL guesswork ...

A "crosse" is usually a bar that bends back on itself like a bishop's crosier or a shepherd's crook (hence the name). The top of a pool ladder is a "crosse", for instance, and you see the same at the top of ladders on building walls where they reach the roof (where they give purchase "inboard" of the wall and are also a safety feature - no projecting piece to fall on).

I can well imagine that the side members of the seat back would be curved over in such a way at the top in order to provide a larger impact area for rear-passenger skulls to collide with, or quite simply to reduce the risk of puncturing the upholstery as a result of normal wear and tear.

But why an essential part of a car seat - if my imagined scenario is right - would be a loss maker defeats me ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673