KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pignons d'allumage

English translation: ignition gears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pignons d'allumage
English translation:ignition gears
Entered by: Alison High

11:55 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ignition circuit
French term or phrase: pignons d'allumage
comes in a list of parts under the title ignition circuit and the only other thing in the list are the spark plugs.
Alison High
Switzerland
ignition gears
Explanation:
Though I thought that sort of thing went out when electronics came in.

In 1928 , the company signed a contract to supply oil pump and ignition gears to the National Automotive Parts Association ( NAPA ) which , in turn ...
www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/Echlin-Inc-Compan...

plastic ignition gears. There are many advantages of polymers for gears:. Low coefficient of friction, particularly important if lubrication is not possible ...
www.rutlandplastics.co.uk/gears.html

Cant complain to much about the little stuff since it was 600 $ and came with an aluminum drive shaft MSD ignition gears new pony wheels and new tires with ...
www.turbomustangs.com/smf/index.php?PHPSESSID=03c000d5e6b7b...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ignition gearsxxxBourth
3timing gears
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ignition gears


Explanation:
Though I thought that sort of thing went out when electronics came in.

In 1928 , the company signed a contract to supply oil pump and ignition gears to the National Automotive Parts Association ( NAPA ) which , in turn ...
www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/Echlin-Inc-Compan...

plastic ignition gears. There are many advantages of polymers for gears:. Low coefficient of friction, particularly important if lubrication is not possible ...
www.rutlandplastics.co.uk/gears.html

Cant complain to much about the little stuff since it was 600 $ and came with an aluminum drive shaft MSD ignition gears new pony wheels and new tires with ...
www.turbomustangs.com/smf/index.php?PHPSESSID=03c000d5e6b7b...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iulian dobreanu: one ignition gear on the oil pump, and one ignition gear on DELCO (daytona electric company), Steel, plastic, aluminium made.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, EXCEPT: it might be referring to the toothed wheel (not actually a DRIVE gear) that defines the ignition timing in certain hybrid magneto-electronic (or opto-electronic for that matter) systems
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timing gears


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61