KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

manœuvre appuyée

English translation: hard cornering


11:24 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / roadholding in steady state turns
French term or phrase: manœuvre appuyée
Context:
Autour de la ligne droite gT < 1 m.s-2
- Augmenter la pince, à répartition anti-roulis donnée, ou
Augmenter la répartition anti-roulis sur le train, à pince donnée
limitent la dérive du train.
Sur manœuvre appuyée gT > 3 m.s-2
- Augmenter la répartition anti-roulis sur le train augmente la dérive du train
Cath St Clair
Spain
English translation:hard cornering
Explanation:
Hard to figure out what exactly is going on. "ms2" is a unit of acceleration and the "g" in "gT" makes me think of G forces. Since the first part of your text is talking about straight-line acceleration, it is logical to think that "manoeuvre" here refers to cornering (and the G force exerted in doing so).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "autour de la ligne droite" refers to the start/end of cornering, and "appuyée" refers to the "central" part of cornering, which I suppose can be called the "hard" cornering phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 12:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard slaloming, hard handling? Throwing the car round a bit ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I don't think "manoeuvre" here necessarily refers to cornering, I think your "hard handling" suggestion is more appropriate. I may use this or something similar.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hard corneringxxxBourth
3hard trip
Chantal Kamgne


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard trip


Explanation:
-

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard cornering


Explanation:
Hard to figure out what exactly is going on. "ms2" is a unit of acceleration and the "g" in "gT" makes me think of G forces. Since the first part of your text is talking about straight-line acceleration, it is logical to think that "manoeuvre" here refers to cornering (and the G force exerted in doing so).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "autour de la ligne droite" refers to the start/end of cornering, and "appuyée" refers to the "central" part of cornering, which I suppose can be called the "hard" cornering phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 12:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard slaloming, hard handling? Throwing the car round a bit ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I don't think "manoeuvre" here necessarily refers to cornering, I think your "hard handling" suggestion is more appropriate. I may use this or something similar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: More context would help but I think the "ligne droite" is part of a curve on a graph. The part where the system works. At some point gT > 3, it goes non-linear and things start getting ugly...
18 hrs