KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

site (French)

English translation: angle of tilt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site
English translation:angle of tilt
Entered by: McCloosh

13:51 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: site (French)
part of a vehicle seat
D. Vren
site=seat
Explanation:
Could this be someone's error? They may have taken the word seat in English and written it as it is pronounced in a French transcription, which would be "site". The word site in French means the same in English, a site, or a location. That is why I think there is an error somewhere. Could you give a sentence or two with the word? That would help situate the word in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it! It\'s the upward tilt of the seat. After looking at the Peugeot website and some others, I went searching through dictionaries and found that it\'s the tilt that you can give to the seat, not just up and down, but the angle of tilt.

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1site=seat
Gayle Wallimann
4maybe...
edlih_be


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site=seat


Explanation:
Could this be someone's error? They may have taken the word seat in English and written it as it is pronounced in a French transcription, which would be "site". The word site in French means the same in English, a site, or a location. That is why I think there is an error somewhere. Could you give a sentence or two with the word? That would help situate the word in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it! It\'s the upward tilt of the seat. After looking at the Peugeot website and some others, I went searching through dictionaries and found that it\'s the tilt that you can give to the seat, not just up and down, but the angle of tilt.

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  McCloosh: makes sense in the context
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe...


Explanation:
I think that 'site' is refering to the seat area (where the driver's bottom and thighs rest), not the whole seat itself. I agree with Gayle that 'site' has the same translation in English. However, I have found one or two slightly different meanings, which have caused me to think that the seat area is being refered to in this case.



edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish