KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rehausse (French)

English translation: seat adjuster/seat adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rehausse
English translation:seat adjuster/seat adjustment
Entered by: McCloosh

13:52 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: rehausse (French)
part of a vehicle seat
D. Vren
seat adjuster
Explanation:
Or electric seat adjuster

"réhausse active (réglage hauteur, longitudinal et inclinaison). "


www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/General/2000/Sep/0041.h...

www.innomotive.com/Englisch/Driving_Comfort/driving_comfort...



Hth, Olivier



Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seat adjuster
Olivier San Léandro
4height-adjustable driver's seat
Steven Geller
4 -1Headrest or Extending headrest
edlih_be


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Headrest or Extending headrest


Explanation:
The feeling I get is that it may be an 'extending headrest'.

I hope this helps.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olivier San Léandro: don't thin so
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seat adjuster


Explanation:
Or electric seat adjuster

"réhausse active (réglage hauteur, longitudinal et inclinaison). "


www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/General/2000/Sep/0041.h...

www.innomotive.com/Englisch/Driving_Comfort/driving_comfort...



Hth, Olivier






    garagejullien.free.fr/VN/Laguna2/equip%20laguna.htm
    Reference: http://www.autoprix.fr/detailpr.cfm?ID=1187
Olivier San Léandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: I'm happy with your suggestion. I wasn't sure.
41 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes. OK
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 days12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height-adjustable driver's seat


Explanation:
This is what it is called in French

Rehausse siège conducteur

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:mqlenjL8EGQC:emotion206....

======

It is called a "height adjustable driver's seat" in English

Peugeot Range at the 2000 Melbourne International Motor Show -
... Interested in the Peugeot 206? Click here ... five-door only 206 XT is powered ... velour trim,
height adjustable driver's seat, front and rear ...
www.autoweb.com.au/start_70/showall_/id_PEU/doc_peu0003033/ article.html

Pictorial Stock List -
... Peugeot 206 1.4 LX 5dr [AC], Air ... sunroof. Electric/ heated door mirrors. Height
adjustable driver's seat. One owner. Full service ...
www.atlasautos.co.uk/new1.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3