KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

EBS, ADR, SRV

English translation: EBS, ADR, SRV


13:26 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: EBS, ADR, SRV
Some abbreviations in a document describing trucks. Are they originally English-language abbreviations (and can therefore be left) or do they need translating?
"... le XXX truck est basé sur le concept SRV et bénéficie des dernières innovations technologiques"

"freinage EBS"
"Equipement ADR"
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:EBS, ADR, SRV
Explanation:
They are English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (Rule development carried out by Working Party on the Transport of Dangerous Goods of the UN ECE Inland Transport Committee (WP.15)) (In addition, the RID Safety Committee and WP.15 meet jointly, as WP.15/AC.2, to develop RID and ADR regulations in unison)

(for ADR, you can say \"ADR equipped\" or \"ADR compliant\"

EBS = Electronic Braking System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SRV = Sport Recreational Vehicle

Weaver Auto & Truck - What\'s New - [ Traduire cette page ]
... periodically for the hottest new models and happenings at Weaver Auto & Truck Center. ... way
you drive, AZTEK is the world\'s first Sport Recreation Vehicle (SRV). ...
www.weaverauto.com/whatsnew.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for help - ok for ADR and EBS but your explanation for SRV didn't seem to fit in this context. I've submitted a query to the client but am still waiting for a response. Thanks anyway
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ABS NOT EBS
ALI DJEBLI
4EBS, ADR, SRV
Steven Geller
4Anti derappage des roueszaphod
4 -1EBS (Electronic Braking System), internal node concept...
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EBS, ADR, SRV


Explanation:
They are English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADR
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (Rule development carried out by Working Party on the Transport of Dangerous Goods of the UN ECE Inland Transport Committee (WP.15)) (In addition, the RID Safety Committee and WP.15 meet jointly, as WP.15/AC.2, to develop RID and ADR regulations in unison)

(for ADR, you can say \"ADR equipped\" or \"ADR compliant\"

EBS = Electronic Braking System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SRV = Sport Recreational Vehicle

Weaver Auto & Truck - What\'s New - [ Traduire cette page ]
... periodically for the hottest new models and happenings at Weaver Auto & Truck Center. ... way
you drive, AZTEK is the world\'s first Sport Recreation Vehicle (SRV). ...
www.weaverauto.com/whatsnew.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for help - ok for ADR and EBS but your explanation for SRV didn't seem to fit in this context. I've submitted a query to the client but am still waiting for a response. Thanks anyway

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EBS (Electronic Braking System), internal node concept...


Explanation:
For ADR, I don't know, perhaps Accoustic Data Recorder??? Only other thing I can think of for ADR is Alternative Dispute Resolution, which doesn't fit your context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Accoustic Data Recorder (with two C's no less) is really special.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABS NOT EBS


Explanation:
système de freinage antiblocage n. m.

Syn.
système de freins antiblocage n. m.
système de freins antiblocages n. m.
système de freinage ABS n. m.
ABR n. m.
ABS n. m.
freins ABS n. m.
dispositif de frein antiblocage n. m.
système d'antiblocage des roues n. m.
antibloqueur n. m.
dispositif antiblocage n. m.
système antiblocage ABS n. m.
système d'antiblocage de roue n. m.

GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Both ABS and EBS exist - Electronic Braking System

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Both ABS and EBS exist - Electronic Braking System

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti derappage des roues


Explanation:
ADR as far as I know
EBS should be ABS and is actually NOT English but German
(Anti Blockier System)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35