KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fourgon sur base

English translation: trailer with a SABMOX van body


13:47 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: fourgon sur base
One of the products of an industrial vehicle bodybuilder, only context I have is:
"1995 Création de XXX fourgon sur base"
Any ideas?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:trailer with a SABMOX van body
Explanation:
another option based on the above findings
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to help me figure this one out!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Van based on platformzaphod
5trailer with a SABMOX van body
AndrewBM
4van
AndrewBM
4armoured car / truck / vehicle based on
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armoured car / truck / vehicle based on


Explanation:
a fourgon is an armoured vehicled to transport money...

sur base = probably "based on", but I would have to see what comes next to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium also gives...

Anglais :Sortes de véhicules (Automobiles)
Expédition et livraison

panel truck s



OBS - --a light motor truck approximately of passenger car size with a fully enclosed body used principally for delivery. s

Français :Sortes de véhicules (Automobiles)
Expédition et livraison

fourgon s

fourgonnette s

OBS - --véhicule (...) couvert pour le transport des marchandises. fourgonnette : petit voiture commerciale à carrosserie tôlée, s\'ouvrant par l\'arrière. s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van


Explanation:
see refernces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEG SAMRO makes SAMBOX Type Vans:

Product and Service Programm
SAMRO provides a broad range of products for all types of transport. So SAMRO products are available with bodies either as curtain siders (SAMROLS) or ***vans (SAMBOX)***.

http://www.bizzcontact.com/en/who.jsp?action=viewProfile&l=&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I guess what they designed in 1995 was either a Van or a \'Van Body\' (or both)

Fourgon :
(van body) Carrosserie de véhicule industriel constituée d’une caisse rigide entièrement couverte pour protéger les marchandises transportées.
http://www3.sympatico.ca/ctcq/banque.html


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/popus/speciales.html
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/amf87/html/image12tr.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trailer with a SABMOX van body


Explanation:
another option based on the above findings

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to help me figure this one out!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Van based on platform


Explanation:
Most manufacturers supply independent builders with platforms on which to construct special bodies: Vans, Ambulances, etc...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35