KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

armement

English translation: pre-engagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armement
English translation:pre-engagement
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

14:09 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: armement
From a patent about a gear box:

"le manchon de crabotage est pourvu d'un système d'armement de synchronisation comprenant une rampe d'armement et une contre-rampe disposées axialement sur la dent"

Also:

"un dispositif de synchronisation de marche arrière qui comporte en outre un système d’armement constitué de ressorts disposés entre le manchon et l’anneau à la périphérie du manchon"

None of the translations of "armement" that I've found so far seem to fit at all (it's certainly got nothing at all to do with shipping). Help!
Gillian Hargreaves
pre-engagement
Explanation:
You need a automotive expert to answer this, but: one meaning of 'armement' is to cock a gun or camera shutter. A pre-engagement mechanism is used in starter motors (Google gives a number of references), and I think the term could be used here to describe a mechanism which ensures that synchronisation, or engagement of a clutch, takes place smoothly.

Your second example is then straightforward. The first is more complicated. I think that the 'rampe d'armement' is possibly an inclined face or plane on the gear teeth which ensures that they mesh smoothly with the other gear. You could perhaps say 'pre-engagement face' and 'counter-face'.

My old Harraps dictonary has 'skew e.g. of helicoidal gear' as one translation of rampe. If you have a picture of the mechanism perhaps this would help.

Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
You must be psychic! Your guess about the "rampe d'armement" describes exactly what is shown in one of the figures of the patent. And your suggested translation is probably the nearest I'll get to what's intended in the French. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loading systemJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2arming system
Olivier San Léandro
4pre-engagementxxxtramont
4armament
Rebecca Lowery
2set in operating position
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1gear or settingDominique Cook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arming system


Explanation:
Among all I found, I thik this one should match your context.

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
16 mins

agree  RHELLER
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armament


Explanation:
I think it's some sort of safety system

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gear or setting


Explanation:
It could simply be a setting or a gear. This per Ernst tech dictionary, but just a guess

Dominique Cook
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading system


Explanation:
everybody is too literal!! armer also means to load, sometimes you have think of verbalizing the translation rather than nominalizing it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-engagement


Explanation:
You need a automotive expert to answer this, but: one meaning of 'armement' is to cock a gun or camera shutter. A pre-engagement mechanism is used in starter motors (Google gives a number of references), and I think the term could be used here to describe a mechanism which ensures that synchronisation, or engagement of a clutch, takes place smoothly.

Your second example is then straightforward. The first is more complicated. I think that the 'rampe d'armement' is possibly an inclined face or plane on the gear teeth which ensures that they mesh smoothly with the other gear. You could perhaps say 'pre-engagement face' and 'counter-face'.

My old Harraps dictonary has 'skew e.g. of helicoidal gear' as one translation of rampe. If you have a picture of the mechanism perhaps this would help.



xxxtramont
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
You must be psychic! Your guess about the "rampe d'armement" describes exactly what is shown in one of the figures of the patent. And your suggested translation is probably the nearest I'll get to what's intended in the French. Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set in operating position


Explanation:
The above suggestion does not work as it stands in your extract, but I think that the idea may be along the right lines. The source of "inspiration" as it were, is the GDT, where for “armer un frein” you will find "set a brake in operating position". This kind of ties in with the idea of loading, getting ready, etc. We're all thinking along the same lines...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16