KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rabaissement

English translation: lowering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rabaissement
English translation:lowering
Entered by: bharg

08:41 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
French term or phrase: rabaissement
I guess it is a part of an automobile as it appears on the website of a manufacturer of automobile suspensions and shock absorbers.
bharg
India
lowering
Explanation:
of the shocker?
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thank you - seems suitable!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lowering
Rishi Miranhshah
4loweringjeremie laniez
2depreciation of performance
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowering


Explanation:
of the shocker?

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you - seems suitable!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowering


Explanation:
the car's frame can be lowered with certain types of suspensions .

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depreciation of performance


Explanation:
Sorry, this is an absolute guess based on dictionary translation.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom