KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rehausse, chassis rehaussé

English translation: raising, raised chassis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rehausse, chassis rehaussé
English translation:raising, raised chassis
Entered by: bharg

08:43 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: rehausse, chassis rehaussé
Automobile parts.
bharg
India
raising / raised chassis
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4raised chassisTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1raising / raised chassis
Mary Worby
4heightening, heightened framejeremie laniez


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heightening, heightened frame


Explanation:
just like lowering
but the opposite

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raised chassis


Explanation:
See this text :
... Model 1 : ordinary chassis, two wheel drive, KdFwagen body Model 2 : raised chassis,
two wheel drive, Kubelwagen body Model 5 : raised chassis, two wheel drive ...

personales.conexion.com.py/~rolgiati/kubel/ktypmode.html


    Reference: http://personales.conexion.com.py/~rolgiati/kubel/ktypmode.h...
Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeremie laniez: sounds better than my translation )
2 mins
  -> thanks for that little encouragement

agree  ydmills
22 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raising / raised chassis


Explanation:
HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-88...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeremie laniez: even better
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jeremie!