KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pare-buffle

English translation: bull bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pare-buffle
English translation:bull bars
Entered by: bharg

15:38 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
French term or phrase: pare-buffle
Another automotive term. Is it something like a "buffalo guard" (on the lines of a mud-guard)??
bharg
India
bull bars
Explanation:
This - in the plural - is the normal term used in the UK. There are many in London on the front of 4x4s used largely for shopping and the school run.
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Thanks - bull bars was exactly the term required.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bull barsxxxtramont
5 +1bull bars/roo bars (Oz)/brush barsmckinnc
5rigid bull barsRHELLER
4Bull Bumpers
Steven Geller
4grill guardMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grill guard


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire gives grill(e) guard, nudge bar (see link for pic)

Déf. :
Protège-calandre métallique enveloppant, parfois équipé d'un bouclier de protection, réputé résistant en cas de choc et qui, installé sur la face avant d'un véhicule, permet de protéger les phares et la calandre et de souligner l'allure robuste de l'ensemble.

Note(s) :
Le terme barre pare-choc safari est proposé par l'Office de la langue française. La variante graphique barre parechoc safari témoigne de la tendance à la soudure des noms composés du type verbe + nom. Le terme barre safari nous semble avoir des propriétés linguistiques susceptibles de favoriser son implantation. Le terme pare-buffle est très répandu en France. On utilise aussi protection tubulaire additionnelle ou barre pare choc additionnelle. La dénomination anglaise qui fait appel à l'image du taureau, bull bar, a aussi donné naissance au terme roo bar pour les chasseurs de kangourou de l'Australie.



    Reference: http://www.classiccarautoparts.com/images/pics/L-46.jpg
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: As I think you know, "pare-choc" is generally translated into English as "bumper".
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bull bars


Explanation:
This - in the plural - is the normal term used in the UK. There are many in London on the front of 4x4s used largely for shopping and the school run.

xxxtramont
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - bull bars was exactly the term required.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 mins

agree  ydmills
41 mins

agree  Jenniclair
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigid bull bars


Explanation:
The industry will not install rigid bull bars on new vehicles nor market them as spare parts as from 2002.

Concerns pedestrian safety - see website


    europa.eu.int/rapid/start/cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt=gt&doc=IP/01/986|0|RAPID&lg=FR" \t "_top
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bull bars/roo bars (Oz)/brush bars


Explanation:
Depends whre you live. My sister who lives in Australia calls them roo bars for obvious reasons. In the UK I have heard them referred to as bull bars. Thge second link below discusses the deate in the UK about how dangerous they can be to pedestrians in the vent of an accident.

Mike Rooth: Soot and Roo Bars - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to sell something you wouldnt *ever* buy! On the subject off Bull Bars,Brush Bars,Roo
Bars,depending in which country you live.Over here there is a move to ban ...
www.ovlr.org/Rooth/MR.soot_roo.html



Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... BULL BARS. CONSULTATION ON OPTIONS FOR NATIONAL ACTION. BULL BARS: CONSULTATION
PAPER OPTIONS FOR NATIONAL ACTION. The risks posed by bull-bars. ...
www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/vehicle/vse6/bullbars/sect118.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: bull-bars or roo-bars
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bull Bumpers


Explanation:
Hi,

The "in-term" is "Bull Bumpers", as in these examples...

ARB Bull Bar Bumper - [ Traduire cette page ]
ARB Bull Bar Bumper. Integrated winch mount systems with
all necessary hardware for bolt on fitment. ...
www.samsoffroad.com/samsoffroadsto/ARBBullBarBumper.htm - 8k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

http://Sam's Offroad Store - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Products By: ACT Advance Adapters AGR Air Lift ARB Air Lockers Bull Bumpers Freezers
Atlas Auburn Gear Beard Seats Bestop BFG Bushwacker Center Force Currie ...
www.samsoffroad.com/samsoffroadsto/home.html - 41k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
Member product reviews -
... ARB Bull Bumper reviewed by Ray Woo. Bestop TJ Flares reviewed
by Ray Woo. EZ-Locker install reviewed by Ray Woo. ...
www.ocalajeepclub.com/Product Reviews/member_product_review...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3