KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ascension d'un VW Taro

English translation: The ascent of a VW Taro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ascension d'un VW Taro
English translation:The ascent of a VW Taro
Entered by: bharg

15:10 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: Ascension d'un VW Taro
Again a caption below a photo: see http://www.linguaforce.com/trailmaster/fr/presse.htm
bharg
India
The ascent of a VW Taro
Explanation:
Caption-like.

It is climbing but formally the noun is ascent which works well here because it really is marketing and not technical meaning it can go up steep inclines but above all is winning the "competitive" race in car brands, style etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The ascent of a VW TaroJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2The climbing (experience) of a VW Taro
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4climbing ability of a VW Tarozaphod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The climbing (experience) of a VW Taro


Explanation:
HTM
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use mountain-climbing of a...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The ascent of a VW Taro


Explanation:
Caption-like.

It is climbing but formally the noun is ascent which works well here because it really is marketing and not technical meaning it can go up steep inclines but above all is winning the "competitive" race in car brands, style etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
17 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing ability of a VW Taro


Explanation:
Pertaining to it's ability to get up things

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35