KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

metteur au point

English translation: tuner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:metteur au point
English translation:tuner
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:17 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / F1 racing
French term or phrase: metteur au point
At first it appeared that this was a synonym for 'pilote' but then I guess a driver can fulfill the functions of both 'pilote' and 'metteur au point' but not every 'pilote' is a good 'metteur au point' so I am deducing it has to do with a driver's knowledge of the car and ability to make adjustments while on the track. Am I far off? What would the English term be?

Oh - context:

Au volant de la nouvelle machine, Jean-Pierre Jabouille, réputé metteur au point hors pair, allait essuyer les plâtres.

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
tuner
Explanation:
Tuner as in automobile engines, not musical instruments. Less amateur than tweaker - you see "engine tuning specialists" on garage advertisements, but never "tweakers".
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks again charles - can you believe I found it in my client-specific gloss as just 'driver'? what's the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tunerCharles Hawtrey
4tweakerjacqueb
3gifted engineer
jonno
3perfectionistAlain Pommet
2 +1tweaker
David Goward


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tweaker


Explanation:
As in "tweaker extraordinaire". As colloquialisms go, I think this one works pretty well.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tweaker


Explanation:
I presume that the difference is that the "pilote" is the driver who actually races while the "metteur au pont" appears to be an engineer who takes the car out onto the test track... I wonder if he's actually the regular "test driver" though??

Not sure if my suggestion is actually used but I think it'd be understood ("reputed to be the best tweaker in the business").

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-09 15:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the name should have rung a bell.
Jabouille was a racing driver (not "just" a test driver) as well as being involved in the engineering side of the team.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacqueb: Jabouille is/was both an engineer and a race car pilot.
10 mins
  -> Yes, I realised afterwards and wrote my note before I got your comment.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfectionist


Explanation:

If mettre au point is to perfect, this is what he must be. You might have to add 'perfectionist at tuning up the cars'. He's more than a tweaker - the man's a famous racing driver and a highly qualified engineer.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Pierre_Jabouille
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuner


Explanation:
Tuner as in automobile engines, not musical instruments. Less amateur than tweaker - you see "engine tuning specialists" on garage advertisements, but never "tweakers".

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks again charles - can you believe I found it in my client-specific gloss as just 'driver'? what's the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: how about fine tuner given the person
10 mins
  -> Totally agreed. I did not wish "fine tuner" to be put in the glossary.

agree  jonno: I'll go along with this one
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gifted engineer


Explanation:
I have a hunch there is a better way to say it, but it's just to nudge on the debate.

http://www.grandprix.com/gpe/drv-jabjea.html

The guy reworked engines, he was drafted into teams as an engineer to develop turbos. It's more than tuning and tweaking. His is an engineer and a very good one. One step short of Jean Louis Schlesser maybe who does the lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nah, on second thoughts, they're just talking tuning here. He's a "top tuner"

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4