KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bonjour les figures !

English translation: Great for stunts!


16:17 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / F1 racing
French term or phrase: bonjour les figures !
Context: The formula 1 racing history of a major French auto maker. Talking with a driver about problems inherent in past models.

[L]e passage au 1,5 litres posait quelques problèmes au constructeur : la montée en charge était bien plus longue. « Il fallait anticiper la remise des gaz. Parfois, cela fonctionnait. Parfois, la puissance arrivait bien plus tôt que prévu, brutalement : bonjour les figures !

Does it refer as I think to trick riding (in this case unintentionally and so tongue-in-cheek)?

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Great for stunts!
Explanation:
I've often translated "figures" in the context of car race games as "stunts".
My knee-jerk is:
"Great for stunts!"

I like "hold onto your hats!" though, oh yes!
Selected response from:

jonno
Grading comment
thanks jonno - I used something less punchy, but kept the 'stunt' idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hold on to your hat!Charles Hawtrey
4 +1Great for stunts!
jonno
4: do you know how to sayjacqueb
3keeping to the music theme ...xxxBourth
3what wonderful swerves!
Emma Paulay
3ideas...xxxCMJ_Trans
2we flew/flying through the air with the greatest of easekatsy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
: do you know how to say


Explanation:
Yeah, I know, I don't like it much either, but it's the best I could come up with before noon.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-09 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the answer should have read:

: do you know how to say 'spin-outs'?

I'd put the last two words in quotes, which must be a no-no...

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hold on to your hat!


Explanation:
Only 3 Google hits for this phrase in quotes, including this passage. Sentence means that the engine revs to full power very fast, and catches you out. I've tried to translate by a phrase from more like the period in question (it's actually from the 40s, I think - WWII pilots, for example) but I think is was more or less still heard at the time F1 cut back to 1500cc engines, I think. Coopers were consistent GB winners, as far as I remember.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonno: For period flavour!
44 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
1 hr

agree  wolmix
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great for stunts!


Explanation:
I've often translated "figures" in the context of car race games as "stunts".
My knee-jerk is:
"Great for stunts!"

I like "hold onto your hats!" though, oh yes!

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks jonno - I used something less punchy, but kept the 'stunt' idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: I like that one too.
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we flew/flying through the air with the greatest of ease


Explanation:
.... like the daring young man on the flying trapeze - if it is indeed what you think it is..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-09 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like hold on to your hats too (isn't it plural - hats -?)

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what wonderful swerves!


Explanation:
or "which made for some super swerves, or stunts"

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping to the music theme ...


Explanation:
... slip-slidin' away, slip-slidin' awa-a-a-a-ay ... ...

Were workin' our jobs, collect our pay
Believe were glidin' down the highway, when in fact were slip slidin' away


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas...


Explanation:
- eyes down for the big skid
- it's figure skating time
- talk about losing control


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90