KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sortie de piste

English translation: spin-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie de piste
English translation:spin-out
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:46 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / F1 race history
French term or phrase: sortie de piste
An accident involving leaving the track. We must have a name for it but I'm having trouble homing in on it.

Context: Il reste en lice pour le titre mais, malheureusement, une sortie de piste au Japon ruine ses espoirs.

Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
spin-out
Explanation:
Although it often carries a 'self-induced error' connotation (i.e., "the idiot spun out at the first curve"), nothing in the text says he was "forced" off the track.
Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
thanks, jacqueb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spin-outjacqueb
3 +2coming off the trackAlain Pommet
5(getting) run off the trackMartin Perazzo
3 +2a going off the track
Francis MARC
3accidentTerry Richards
2 +1after his car went off the track
Jonathan MacKerron
3track exit
jonno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coming off the track


Explanation:

"coming off the track" formula 1 in google gets 367 hits.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> Thanks Assimina

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after his car went off the track


Explanation:
can't come up with anything more terse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 17:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when his car left the track

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, something like 'his hopes were dashed when his car went/spun off the track... (we tend to use verbs instead of nouns)
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a going off the track


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  Denise DeVries: without "a"
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(getting) run off the track


Explanation:
(...) his hopes were dashed after getting (his car) run off the track in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-10 18:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd turn the sentence around, as there's no way of nominalizing it in English (in Spanish it's the same as in French: "salida de pista")

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin-out


Explanation:
Although it often carries a 'self-induced error' connotation (i.e., "the idiot spun out at the first curve"), nothing in the text says he was "forced" off the track.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, jacqueb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Spin" (out or off) is the idiomatic equivalent of "sortie de piste", though not physically equiv. since an "sdp" could be a "tout droit" or being shunted off the track, but in most cases it IS a spin. Tell us who it is, details are prob. on the Ouèbbhe
4 hrs

agree  jlrsnyder
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track exit


Explanation:
Suitably neutral. jacqueb puts his finger on it. Who was it and when? Typically economical French but do we know how the car left the track? Forced, engine or driver error? English might want to express this idea more clearly to go with the "unfortunately". Only Professor Google of F1 history can say here maybe.

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accident


Explanation:
Unless you know more details (was he forced off, spun out, went stright on at a corner etc.) it might be better to be as vague as the original...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-02-12 07:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strAight on

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159