KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

loi/LOI

English translation: law (cam profile law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi (Automobile)
English translation:law (cam profile law)
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

22:02 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / F1 race history
French term or phrase: loi/LOI
Context: History of F1 racing by a major French auto maker. This portion is an interview with an engineer and he's answering a question about similarities between two racing models from two different years.

Sentence: "Sur le plan technique, certains éléments comme l’approche du design d’une chambre de combustion ou des lois d’arbres à cames sont comparables. "

Problem: Do you think that 'lois' here is really about laws or could it be about the 'LOI' (limiting oxygen index)? I might be complicating this needlessly, but it seemed like something worth checking.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
law
Explanation:
See http://www.esdu.com/graphics/dataitem/82023a.htm. Here it is the shape of the cam that is being discussed, not regulations covering what cars can be homologated to be entitled to race.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lawCharles Hawtrey
4rules
rousselures
3camshaft movement
jonno
3variable valve timing (VTi)blavatsky
3distribution parametersxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution parameters


Explanation:
I think this is to do with the "distribution" of the camshafts. Not just the order of the cylinders whose valves open and close, or even the order of opening and closing of those valves, but also the rate of opening and closing, obtained with greater or lesser curvature of the cam at given points.

Not, as I understand from Michel's answer, the physical properties of the cams (compressive strength, heat resistance, wear resistance, etc.) which could indeed be "lois" in the sense of physics.

Maybe just "cam parameters" would do it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules


Explanation:
" L-3 2001-2006 Camshaft rules for a Dodge/Chrysler engine: The. Dodge/Chrysler engine cars must use a Roller Cam with a. maximum lift of .612 as measured ..."
www.sedivracing.org/2007SEDivRegionalClassRules.pdf

"All cars must adhere to one of the following camshaft rules: Chevy small block- .410 int. .410 ext. with a 1.5 rocker arm. Chevy big block- .398 int. .398 ..."
www.bakersfieldspeedway.com/rules/2006amstock.htm

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lois d’arbres
variable valve timing (VTi)


Explanation:
• travail sur l’aérodynamique des sièges de soupapes et sur les lois d’arbres à cames (décalage continuellement variable à l’admission) pour optimiser l’écoulement des gaz et le remplissage ;

http://www.xelopolis.com/Xdossiers/dossier_1119_clio renault...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law


Explanation:
See http://www.esdu.com/graphics/dataitem/82023a.htm. Here it is the shape of the cam that is being discussed, not regulations covering what cars can be homologated to be entitled to race.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks charles

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camshaft movement


Explanation:
If I've understood correctly. The cam motion law, the way the camshaft moves. Movement in the sense of:
"A mechanism, such as the works of a watch, that produces or transmits motion."
In depends on the context, using the term "law" might throw what the guy's saying into the realm of physics (which it seems to be really). He seems to be saying the combustion chamber's similar and the camshaft works in a similar way; movement might express this idea more immediately.

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4