KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pompe de remorquage

English translation: towing pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pompe de remorquage
English translation:towing pump
Entered by: Chanda Danley

14:39 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pompe de remorquage
La boite de vitesse est constituée de 4 carters enveloppant: le convertisseur, les elements d'inversion de marche, les embrayages de marche avant et arrière avec leurs pignons, les organes de puissance: arbres, pignons, embrayages avec leurs pignons et crabot pour la 1re vitesse, les élements internes de la direction, la pompe de remorquage.

I can't even find the French term anywhere...should it possibly be the same as a 'tow bar'...or is it something else? Thanks in advance.
Chanda Danley
Spain
Towing pump
Explanation:
Funny coincidence - on my search for a German wird for "towing pump" in my construction machines brochure, I stumbled over this question. So, perhaps, I can offer towing pump from a "real life" text: "Towing pump in case of engine problems on site". I understand, it's a pump that disengages the engine so you can tow the vehicle. Now, that's what I call cross-domain synergy effect! Anyone the German term?
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
Thanks Lutz!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tow pump
Frank Foley
3Towing pump
Lutz Plueckhahn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tow pump


Explanation:
or "towing pump", although this gets less hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 15:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you do "tow pump" in quotes? Agreed, some of them are red herrings, but not all. Here's one from that list of hits:
http://www.eceurope.com/tradeleads/details.htm?session=&sear...
And another:
http://www.u-bourgogne.fr/LPUB/Global/Publications/Publis01....

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help...but if you really look at those hits, there is not a single reference with the two words together


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Towing pump


Explanation:
Funny coincidence - on my search for a German wird for "towing pump" in my construction machines brochure, I stumbled over this question. So, perhaps, I can offer towing pump from a "real life" text: "Towing pump in case of engine problems on site". I understand, it's a pump that disengages the engine so you can tow the vehicle. Now, that's what I call cross-domain synergy effect! Anyone the German term?

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Lutz!