KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

doyenne du plateau

English translation: the oldest model on display


19:02 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: doyenne du plateau
Bien que doyenne du plateau, la Citroën Xsara WRC s'est montrée à la fois performante, fiable et surtout bien équilibrée sur tous les types de terrain.
Marie Bryers
English translation:the oldest model on display
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the oldest model on display
Emma Paulay
4veteran of the collectionxxxSerena Warlu
3the most senior car on offerJock
3King of the RoadJohn Peterson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
King of the Road


Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-28 19:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Road implying "conventional" surfaces

John Peterson
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most senior car on offer


Explanation:
My try.

Jock
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the oldest model on display


Explanation:
*

Emma Paulay
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  rousselures
5 hrs
  -> Thanks rousselures

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veteran of the collection


Explanation:
A group of cars, especially old ones are often called 'a collection'. The text also seems to compare the the Xsara to cars in a similar group, not just all the cars around. 'Veteran', suggest old, but also, that the car has given good service over the years.

xxxSerena Warlu
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8