KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

couronne rotative à billes

English translation: fifth wheel with ball bearings


22:23 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailers
French term or phrase: couronne rotative à billes
Contexte:
"Si le dispositif d’attelage à disques rotatifs et l’éventuelle plaque de montage sont installés conjointement avec une couronne rotative à billes, cette dernière doit être pourvue d’un dispositif qui limite la rotation autour du point d’attelage à < ± 20°, dans le sens de circulation du véhicule de traction"

et plus tard, on dit que:
"La couronne rotative à billes ne doit pas être considérée comme une partie du dispositif d’attelage".

Malheureusement, au Google il n'y a aucune "couronne rotative à billes" et la plupart des "couronnes rotatives" que j'y ai trouvées appartenaient aux descriptions des montres suisses :(.

Tous les explications sont bienvenues, meme si vous ne pouvez pas me donner l'expression anglais, car mon texte final sera en estonien.
Kylli
English translation:fifth wheel with ball bearings
Explanation:
Fifth Wheel
Coupling device attached to a tractor or dolly which supports the front of a semitrailer and locks it to the tractor or dolly. The fifth wheel's center is designed to accept a trailer's kingpin, around which the trailer and tractor or dolly pivot in turns.
http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm#f

FIFTH-WHEEL TRAILERS -- Fifth-wheel trailers are designed to be coupled to a special hitch that is mounted over the rear axle in the bed of a pickup truck. ...
www.trailerlife.com/output.cfm?id=40843

A Glossary of Technical Terminology for Trucks and Engines ... A truck with a fifth wheel mounted on the rear frame which supports and pulls a single or ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ints-sdc.nsf/en/fd01020e.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks... but what about "ne doit pas être considérée comme une partie du dispositif d’attelage"? Can it be a coupling device if it cannot be a part of it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ball bearing turntable
Tony M
4fifth wheel with ball bearingsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fifth wheel with ball bearings


Explanation:
Fifth Wheel
Coupling device attached to a tractor or dolly which supports the front of a semitrailer and locks it to the tractor or dolly. The fifth wheel's center is designed to accept a trailer's kingpin, around which the trailer and tractor or dolly pivot in turns.
http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm#f

FIFTH-WHEEL TRAILERS -- Fifth-wheel trailers are designed to be coupled to a special hitch that is mounted over the rear axle in the bed of a pickup truck. ...
www.trailerlife.com/output.cfm?id=40843

A Glossary of Technical Terminology for Trucks and Engines ... A truck with a fifth wheel mounted on the rear frame which supports and pulls a single or ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ints-sdc.nsf/en/fd01020e.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks... but what about "ne doit pas être considérée comme une partie du dispositif d’attelage"? Can it be a coupling device if it cannot be a part of it?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball bearing turntable


Explanation:
I found this via Google, I think it is almost certainly what is being referred to here.
Note that the PDF page listed is no longer available, but the cached HTML page can be viewed:

Parts for Trucks and Trailers

View as HTML

Articulated vehicle. Semi-trailers. Trailers. Ball bearing turntables and. slewing rings ... hitch, hitch ball or hook trailer hitch quick and easy ...

www.jost-world.com/workflow/pdf-anleitungen/Portfolio_en.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 07:55:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What it means is that this ball bearing turntable can be used to improve the articulation between tractor and trailer, but must not be regarded as part of the towing mechanism as such (i.e. there must be other, stronger means of attaching the trailer)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a reaction speed.. before I had even time to despair :). It really seems to be something I can use... much easier to look for a final term when I know what is it like.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
54 mins
  -> Merci, Ségolène !

agree  xxxBourth: Tho' "fifth wheel" is the term I am familiar with. Bad hair day, eh, Tony?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex! Ah you see, there's the diference with a man who knows... and one who doesn't! Whaddya mean, BAD? Everyone LOVED it...!