KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pont (here)

English translation: (wheel) axles


18:10 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / CATERPILLAR loader
French term or phrase: pont (here)
Ponts avec frein a disque a bain d'huile


It's a features list, don't have any more context
Any suggestion welcome, thank you
Anca Nitu
English translation:(wheel) axles
Explanation:
wheel axles fitted with oil bath disc brake(s)
or
fitted with wet disc brakes
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(wheel) axles
christian landais
4differential - NFGxxxBourth
3transmission
A Boukheit


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(wheel) axles


Explanation:
wheel axles fitted with oil bath disc brake(s)
or
fitted with wet disc brakes


christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
29 mins

agree  xxxBourth: More detail below.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential - NFG


Explanation:
And, by extension, the whole axle. Since they are oil-bath brakes, they are inside casings mounted in the differential or at least inside the axle housing.

DIFFERENTIALS with epicycloidal step-down gears and oil bath disk brakes - Front differential with 55° steering angle - Same front and rear tires with very ...
www.dpdepietri.it/english/fr140uk.htm
The front AXLE produced by Kessler, is equipped with oil-bath disk brakes: the ideal for heavy-duty use, guaranteeing in every situation requiring short ...
www.ompimespo.com/siteom/eng/360A37952AB34AFC845A5573EE9E9B...

BRAKES: Oil bath disc brakes inside DIFFERENTIAL axles. Twin independent circuits. Negative hydraulic parking brake. TYRES: Off road industrial type ...
www.schwickert.ru/video/carmix3.pdf

KODIAK Oil Bath disc brakes will not work on AXLES with 'Super Lube' grease system spindles. However, you can use disc brake grease instead of oil for ...
cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Kodiak-Brakerite-Disc-Brake-Kit-w-S-S-Brake-Line_W0QQitemZ260133214200QQcmdZViewItem

Sturdy oil bath disc brake AXLES. Both steering oil bath disc brakes. ensure soft and effective braking. This. solution eliminates the need for brake ...
www.fiatkobelco.com/FILES/tbl_s22ProductText/PDFFile90/484/...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you