KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

précatalyseur

English translation: primary catalytic converter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:précatalyseur
English translation:primary catalytic converter
Entered by: Zaltys

13:29 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: précatalyseur
This is a problem that a vehicle might have: 'Fuite à l'échappement par le joint d'étanchéité situé entre le précatalyseur et la descente d’échappement'. I don't know what a 'précatalyseur' is.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
primary catalytic converter
Explanation:
On some petrol vehicles designed for lean-mixture operation a primary catalytic converter very close to the exhaust manifold gets up to operating temperature very fast and remains hotter than the main catalytic converter, by the way the context places this part just above the downpipe (descente d'échappement), which makes this position very likely between the exhaust manifold and the downpipe.
Honda among others explains the advantages of this:
http://www.insightcentral.net/emissions.html
"The head/exhaust manifold/catalytic converter configuration that allows the primary catalytic converter to get up to operating temperatures quickly.
The second (NOx absorptive) catalytic converter designed for lean-burn conditions."

On modern Diesel engines a primary catalytic converter is alos used with a secondary one that completes the conversion and sometimes may also trap the carbon particles (Peugeot)
http://www.discountconverter.com/diesel/results.htm
"The Primary Converter continues the NOX, HC, and CO reduction and conversion and aids in the light off of the Clean Up Converter substrate.
The Clean Up Converter substrate finishes any reduction and conversion that still needs to be done as well as finishing the Particulate Matter reduction."
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks - your explanation was excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primary catalytic converter
Didier Fourcot
5pre-catalyser, pre-catalyzer
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary catalytic converter


Explanation:
On some petrol vehicles designed for lean-mixture operation a primary catalytic converter very close to the exhaust manifold gets up to operating temperature very fast and remains hotter than the main catalytic converter, by the way the context places this part just above the downpipe (descente d'échappement), which makes this position very likely between the exhaust manifold and the downpipe.
Honda among others explains the advantages of this:
http://www.insightcentral.net/emissions.html
"The head/exhaust manifold/catalytic converter configuration that allows the primary catalytic converter to get up to operating temperatures quickly.
The second (NOx absorptive) catalytic converter designed for lean-burn conditions."

On modern Diesel engines a primary catalytic converter is alos used with a secondary one that completes the conversion and sometimes may also trap the carbon particles (Peugeot)
http://www.discountconverter.com/diesel/results.htm
"The Primary Converter continues the NOX, HC, and CO reduction and conversion and aids in the light off of the Clean Up Converter substrate.
The Clean Up Converter substrate finishes any reduction and conversion that still needs to be done as well as finishing the Particulate Matter reduction."


Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks - your explanation was excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
19 mins

agree  GILOU
45 mins

agree  5Q
58 mins

agree  clarb: good choice
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-catalyser, pre-catalyzer


Explanation:
Catalyst is a term in chemistry. In cars, you will find catalysers (catalyzers).
(Google gives 1 hit for catalyst + car + engine, and over 400 for catalyser/catalyzer + car + engine.)


Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est faux de dire que catalyst ne s'utilise pas en auto (vos notes)
13 mins