KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trous d'accélération

English translation: flat spots (on acceleration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trous d'accéleration
English translation:flat spots (on acceleration)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:37 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: trous d'accélération
...ce produit permet de régler les problèmes de trous d'accélération, de ralenti instable, ...

I thought of putting acceleration misses, but I'm not sure. I haven't found either Fr or En on Google.
Thanks for your help.
Gayle Wallimann
flat spots
Explanation:
Depends on the precise context, but if this is some kind of motor that exhibits uneven acceleretion with constant throttle displacement (as in car engine, for example), then that's the way I'd express it.
If, however, it means actual LOSS of acceleration, then I'm not sure if this would fit.

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the apparent context, I\'m more than ever confident that this is correct, Gayle --- please feel free to contact me privately if you wish to discuss!

Best wishes!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, I was steered right to these links with your answer.
www.w-p-c.com/buggythrottleplatehole.htm -
www.ccmotorsport.co.uk/ecotek_valve.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss of acceleration
Guy Bray
4 +1acceleration losses
MikeGarcia
4flat spots
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of acceleration


Explanation:
see:

Entretien Mecanique - Perte d'acceleration entre 3000 et 3500 tou

Le forum automobile : forum Entretien Mecanique - Perte d'acceleration entre 3000 et 3500 tou ... gianco le 10 f?vr. ? 12h43 Perte...
http://www.321auto.com/forumref5/groupelis...

(found it on Teoma)



Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceleration losses


Explanation:
This is a "blend" between the two previous answers, of which I am prone to prefer Gilles'one.
Bonne chance,Gayle!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat spots


Explanation:
Depends on the precise context, but if this is some kind of motor that exhibits uneven acceleretion with constant throttle displacement (as in car engine, for example), then that's the way I'd express it.
If, however, it means actual LOSS of acceleration, then I'm not sure if this would fit.

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the apparent context, I\'m more than ever confident that this is correct, Gayle --- please feel free to contact me privately if you wish to discuss!

Best wishes!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, I was steered right to these links with your answer.
www.w-p-c.com/buggythrottleplatehole.htm -
www.ccmotorsport.co.uk/ecotek_valve.htm