KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ralenti instable

English translation: uneven idle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ralenti instable
English translation:uneven idle
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:42 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: ralenti instable
...ce produit permet de régler les problèmes de trous d'accélération, de ralenti instable, de démarrage à froid...
Motor oil additives are what we are talking about. I translated ralenti instable by "irregular idling". Is that correct?
That's all for this text. Thanks to all helpers!
Gayle Wallimann
uneven idle
Explanation:
Given the context, Gayle, that's the way I'd express it --- 'idle' is probably better than 'idling', though the latter could be acceptable; irregular is not exactly wrong, but is equally not quite the way it is usually expressed.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all, and especially Frédérique, for messing up my reply to his suggestion below; what I wanted to say was that I am sorry to disagree with him, but UNEVEN is DEFINITELY the term that is usually used for an idle on a car engine (for example) that varies --- either long-term, or short-term. I can\'t say I have personally EVER come across unsteady, though of course, that doesn\'t mean it can\'t exist! But we always talk about \'engines running unevenly\', for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all, and especially Frédérique, for messing up my reply to his suggestion below; what I wanted to say was that I am sorry to disagree with him, but UNEVEN is DEFINITELY the term that is usually used for an idle on a car engine (for example) that varies --- either long-term, or short-term. I can\'t say I have personally EVER come across unsteady, though of course, that doesn\'t mean it can\'t exist! But we always talk about \'engines running unevenly\', for example...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. This is the term that comes up the most on all the links that I found when I put in your term. I tried unsteady and found that also, but this one comes up on the websites for engine additives, and they are who I'm translating for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uneven idle
Tony M
4 -1unsteady idleGuereau


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uneven idle


Explanation:
Given the context, Gayle, that's the way I'd express it --- 'idle' is probably better than 'idling', though the latter could be acceptable; irregular is not exactly wrong, but is equally not quite the way it is usually expressed.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all, and especially Frédérique, for messing up my reply to his suggestion below; what I wanted to say was that I am sorry to disagree with him, but UNEVEN is DEFINITELY the term that is usually used for an idle on a car engine (for example) that varies --- either long-term, or short-term. I can\'t say I have personally EVER come across unsteady, though of course, that doesn\'t mean it can\'t exist! But we always talk about \'engines running unevenly\', for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all, and especially Frédérique, for messing up my reply to his suggestion below; what I wanted to say was that I am sorry to disagree with him, but UNEVEN is DEFINITELY the term that is usually used for an idle on a car engine (for example) that varies --- either long-term, or short-term. I can\'t say I have personally EVER come across unsteady, though of course, that doesn\'t mean it can\'t exist! But we always talk about \'engines running unevenly\', for example...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. This is the term that comes up the most on all the links that I found when I put in your term. I tried unsteady and found that also, but this one comes up on the websites for engine additives, and they are who I'm translating for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like uneven
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Here's one of 304 examples foudn on Google : www.atpelectronics.demon.co.uk/ hinttips/fordhuigs28.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki --- you're more patient than I !

agree  Paul Mably: this will do it...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

disagree  Zaltys: I do lots of automotive translations and it should be 'unstable idling speed'.
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsteady idle


Explanation:
I think "unsteady" is better than "unveven" in this context.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
25 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Fr0d
1 hr

disagree  Zaltys: Sorry, I'm disagreeing with my earlier comment, the correct translation is 'rough idle' (from the official Renault glossary)
17 hrs
  -> "Unsteady" is 1 of the options of my aero dic. for "instable" (as you know, there are a lot of piston engines in aircraft. But I of course do not discount "uneven" or "rough" as preposterous in the context, of course. (;))