KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pièces d'approbation

English translation: approval parts


03:09 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts
French term or phrase: pièces d'approbation
It's about a type of auto parts in terms of quality control (by delivery procedure control I think):

{Pièces d'approbation} : Pièces destinées à faire l'approbation de l'organe. Ces pièces sont homologuées en métallurgie, et sont identiques aux pièces série (produit et process).

I have tried to find an corresponding expression in English by Internet but failed. Is there some friends who can do it? Thanks in advance.
Adsion
Canada
English translation:approval parts
Explanation:
In context I should think the meaning would be clear. Assuming, that is, that I have understood correctly that these are "sample" parts submitted to an automotive manufacterer or his inspection authority (l'organe) for approval, on the assumption that all the parts that might subsequently be manufactered by that supplier will be of at least the same high standard of quality.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is just what I thought at first, though I had a little doubt after searching it on Google for confirmation, and now I finally make up my mind after viewing Bourth's explication...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approval partsxxxBourth
2 +1quality control partsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality control parts


Explanation:
Hello,

Are these parts used to determine if a vehicle's parts are in proper working order (correctly assembled, working properly, etc)? These parts are supposed to detect any malfunction.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/478112
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval parts


Explanation:
In context I should think the meaning would be clear. Assuming, that is, that I have understood correctly that these are "sample" parts submitted to an automotive manufacterer or his inspection authority (l'organe) for approval, on the assumption that all the parts that might subsequently be manufactered by that supplier will be of at least the same high standard of quality.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is just what I thought at first, though I had a little doubt after searching it on Google for confirmation, and now I finally make up my mind after viewing Bourth's explication...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Bourth. You explication match well of the context and most of the documents.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: This is the correct meaning; "approval components" might also work
2 hrs