KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

en cote

English translation: uphill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en côte
English translation:uphill
Entered by: LAB2004

20:07 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
French term or phrase: en cote
From a client survey.

Le moteur tenait son régime, ne descendait pas, même en cote.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
even (when) going uphill
Explanation:
Fairly important to specify going UP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 22:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Catherine and Siragui have of course pointed out, it is reasonable enough to assume this to be a typo, since the general public's answers to such surveys are notorious for the sometimes appalling standards of literacy they exhibit!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5even (when) going uphill
Tony M
4on an incline
siragui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an incline


Explanation:
slope, hill, gradient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-05 20:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read "côte", BTW! Bonne soirée!

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but you do really need to specify 'going up', since you might equally well say that the handbrake holds well 'on an incline' — but meaning 'going down it'!
5 mins
  -> I concede the point. Cheers!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
même en côte
even (when) going uphill


Explanation:
Fairly important to specify going UP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 22:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Catherine and Siragui have of course pointed out, it is reasonable enough to assume this to be a typo, since the general public's answers to such surveys are notorious for the sometimes appalling standards of literacy they exhibit!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Sure !
1 min
  -> Merci, Catherine !

agree  Cervin
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thansk, Kristina!

agree  Robin Levey: As a mere member of the 'general public' (with all that that implies...), I nonetheless tend to agree!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mere M/M! ;-)) [but I know YOUR spelling's better than this!]

agree  Charles Hawtrey
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): siragui