KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rapports sous charge

English translation: powershiftable (for John Deere tractors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapports sous charge
English translation:powershiftable (for John Deere tractors)
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

15:06 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
French term or phrase: rapports sous charge
From John Deere tractor website.

La transmission PowrQuad Plus offre quatre rapports sous charge pour chacune des quatre gammes parfaitement synchronisées.
I've looked at the English version of the website, but I'm struggling to understand the mechanics of what is actually meant here.

TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
powershiftable
Explanation:
PowrQuad 16/16
This easy to operate 40km/h transmission features four powershiftable (no clutching required) speeds in each of the fully synchronized ranges for a total of 16 speeds. Plus, shifting from forward to reverse is accomplished with a separate left-hand direction lever and does not require clutching. Available on 6020 SE 4 cylinder tractors.
See http://www.deere.com/en_GB/products/agriculture/tractors/602...
Simple gsearch for John Deere and a couple of clicks from there.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1powershiftableCharles Hawtrey
4pre-loaded gear ratios
A Boukheit
4gear ratios under load
chris collister
4gears under load
SusanMurray
4engaged (gear) ratio
Adsion


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged (gear) ratio


Explanation:
It's referred to gear ratio, please see examples and references as follows.

Example sentence(s):
  • Scrolling gear ratio selection control system and method
  • 18 during a commanded shift from a last engaged gear ratio (GRL) to a selected gear ratio (GRs), upon receiving an input signal (GNS=0) indicative of a gear ...

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5416700-claims.html
    Reference: http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1322584&langua...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gears under load


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6002976-description.html

Check this link out it should give you the rest of the information you require on John Deere tractors

Good luck.

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear ratios under load


Explanation:
This from the JD website: "To meet the need for ergonomically friendly gear and speed selection, the PowrQuad PLUS transmission with electronic left-hand reverser is available on 6030 Series Tractors. Expanding on the popular and field-proven PowrQuad, this transmission builds on the same technology by incorporating a single range lever with push-button electronic gear shifting. The gear selector maximizes efficiencies of four powershiftable speeds in each of the fully synchronized ranges." which makes it reasonably clear



    Reference: http://salesmanual.deere.com/sales/salesmanual/en_NA/tractor...
chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powershiftable


Explanation:
PowrQuad 16/16
This easy to operate 40km/h transmission features four powershiftable (no clutching required) speeds in each of the fully synchronized ranges for a total of 16 speeds. Plus, shifting from forward to reverse is accomplished with a separate left-hand direction lever and does not require clutching. Available on 6020 SE 4 cylinder tractors.
See http://www.deere.com/en_GB/products/agriculture/tractors/602...
Simple gsearch for John Deere and a couple of clicks from there.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I don't like it, the French doesn't really spell it out, but this is what it is. Also "shiftable under load".
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-loaded gear ratios


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.cottondobby.info/gear-ratios_2.html
A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8