KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

de canadien en travers

English translation: FYI only (no translation offered)


16:35 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
French term or phrase: de canadien en travers
From a transcribed audio file of client survey responses.
The client is describing his experience with a particular tractor.

J’ai fait 40 ou 50 hectares de canadien en travers, c’était comme si j’étais dans le sens de marche.

Does anyone out there know anything about tractors? I've had a good hunt around and all I can come up with is that de canadien may refer to (a part of) a particular tractor - possibly in relation to ploughing.

All thoughts very gratefully received.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:FYI only (no translation offered)
Explanation:
canadien
nom masculin
Instrument de travail du sol, à dents souples en forme de C, traçant des sillons de faible profondeur, utilisé pour la reprise des labours.
http://fr.answers.com/topic/canadien-1?nr=1&cobrand=fr
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
With apologies for very late grading. Bourth, your references were very helpful and I would have like to have shared the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FYI only (no translation offered)xxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1oilseed rape???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI only (no translation offered)


Explanation:
canadien
nom masculin
Instrument de travail du sol, à dents souples en forme de C, traçant des sillons de faible profondeur, utilisé pour la reprise des labours.
http://fr.answers.com/topic/canadien-1?nr=1&cobrand=fr

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
With apologies for very late grading. Bourth, your references were very helpful and I would have like to have shared the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: What a harrowing experience.
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oilseed rape???


Explanation:
"canadien" and the agricultural context makes me think of Canola, or rape. Maybe he was planting/harvesting the stuff ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-06 16:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or email this guy and ask what he's talking about:
Lieu : Orleans
Date de mise en ligne : 26-Sep-07
Particulier recherche canadien vieux modèle de petite taille (moins de 3m) pour très vieux tracteur. Canadien non utilisé trainant limite dans les ronciers me conviendrait amplement. Situé a proximité de Tours ou de Montargis, je me déplacerai pour aller le chercher. Prix maudique recherché.
Contact: mailto:alexguerin1@yahoo.fr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-06 17:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture of a "vieux canadien" at :
http://generationsfutures.chez-alice.fr/paysan/projet_bprea_...

Appears to be a sort of HARROW (herse).
Annonces agricoles : tracteurs, machines et matériels agricoles d'occasion. ... 1 CANADIEN OU HERSE. Prix de l’ensemble, 5 200€ à débattre. ...
www.agriaffaires.com/occasion/1/tracteur-autre.html

Charrue trisoc pt deg., cover crop 22D, herse rotative pour pièces, CANADIEN, HERSE, rouleaux, prix intéressant. Tél: 02.97.60.50.57 HR ...
www.petites-annonces-agricoles.com/pa_pb/listannonce2.php?f...

He is using a GPS parallel swathing system so he matches his bouts accuratley and he buries the seed with a heavy CANADIAN HARROW (similar to the one available from Bullock Lo-Till systems....!!) or an Eco-Mulch cultivator/harrow which is very much like a Vaderstad Carrier
http://www.fwi.co.uk/Community/forums/p/826/5179.aspx

Deutsch-Englisch Übersetzungen für das Wort "Löffelegge {f}":

blade harrow
blade-tine harrow
duckfoot tine harrow
duck-foot tine harrow
chisel-toothed harrow
CANADIAN HARROW
scuffler
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Lffelegge {f}.html

La HERSE CANADIENNE travaille en profondeur et sert au printemps à briser les mottes du labour. La herse à dents incurvées sert à arracher les mauvaises ...
www.eghezee.org/agri/machines.htm

je vend- une HERSE CANADIENNE de 3 mètres auto portée pour la somme de 400 € ... Je vends - Une herse canadienne, Je vends - Une herse canadienne ...
www.quicherchetrouve.be/index.php?r1=2&an=23&anb=229&all=1&...

HERSE CANADIENNE C type cultivator, Canadian spring line cultivator

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/French...
[I suspect that should be TINE, not LINE]

Picture (click on link) at :
Divers types d'équipement peuvent être utilisés, entre autres la HERSE CANADIENNE (figure 4),
http://scf.rncan.gc.ca/soussite/glfc-tree-planting/preparati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-06 17:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that that explains "en travers" or "dans le sens de la marche". What else does the text say that might explain this?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all your references too Bourth. Am still struggling with the rest of the sentence...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely it is something about going against the grain !! crosswise rather than in the normal direction
30 mins
  -> RU trying to rub me up the wrong way? Just coz I foolishly mentioned oilseed rape is no reason to start talking about grain, or graines ...