KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Etre dans le sens de marche

English translation: (yet) it felt as if I was driving down [underlined] the furrows


11:34 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Etre dans le sens de marche
Opinion given in client survey from a potential purchaser of a particular tractor.

En définitive, il s’est avéré que sur de nombreuses choses, c’était quand même vrai. Ce ne sont pas que des arguments de vente. Il y a franchement des choses véridiques, ne serait-ce que le confort.
Au niveau de la cabine, sur Internet, il la secoue dans tous les sens. J’ai fait 40 ou 50 hectares de canadien en travers, ****c’était comme si j’étais dans le sens de marche****.

Have found plenty of refs for 'sens de marche' ((forward) direction), but am unsure how that would fit in here. FWIW, a 'canadien' is a tiller/cultivator. Any thoughts very gratefully received.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:(yet) it felt as if I was driving down [underlined] the furrows
Explanation:
i.e. rather than bumping across them !
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped out on this one - to CMJ too who helped me get the gist of the entire section.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(yet) it felt as if I was driving down [underlined] the furrows
ormiston
4 +1to be in the direction of travel
Penny Slacke
3It was like travelling facing the engine
christian landais
3going with the flowCLIVE PYGOTT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going with the flow


Explanation:
"You were not sent email notification of this question" appeared on my screen. I am not an expert with colloquial terms, but this just seems to me to be a cheerful comment: "I felt I was just going with the flow", an English colloquial term.
i.e. it felt very pleasant and easy. Hope this helps.

CLIVE PYGOTT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in the direction of travel


Explanation:
As found in TermiumPlus. From the context given, it seems that a customer is commenting favourably on the driver's level of comfort, saying that it's not just sales "spiel". As I understand it, while working at an angle, on a slope, he felt as though he was working on the level, in the direction of travel.


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/site/accueil_home_e.html
Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, that is how I read it, too!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(yet) it felt as if I was driving down [underlined] the furrows


Explanation:
i.e. rather than bumping across them !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped out on this one - to CMJ too who helped me get the gist of the entire section.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It was like travelling facing the engine


Explanation:
this is an English idiom I learned long ago. Dunno if it works when facing the search engtine

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40